2025 Norwegian parliamentary election explained

Country:Norway
Type:parliamentary
Previous Election:2021 Norwegian parliamentary election
Previous Year:2021
Next Year:2029
Seats For Election:All 169 seats in the Storting
Majority Seats:85
Opinion Polls:Opinion polling for the 2025 Norwegian parliamentary election
Registered:4,059,218 4.3%
Turnout:3,251,828 (80.1% 2.9 pp)
Election Date:8 September 2025
Leader1:Jonas Gahr Støre
Leader Since1:14 June 2014
Leaders Seat1:Oslo
Party1:Labour Party (Norway)
Last Election1:48 seats, 26.3%
Seats1:53
Seat Change1: 5
Popular Vote1:902,296
Percentage1:28.0%
Swing1: 1.7 pp
Leader2:Sylvi Listhaug
Leader Since2:8 May 2021
Leaders Seat2:Møre og Romsdal
Party2:Progress Party (Norway)
Last Election2:21 seats, 11.6%
Seats2:47
Seat Change2: 26
Popular Vote2:767,903
Percentage2:23.8%
Swing2: 12.2 pp
Leader3:Erna Solberg
Party3:Conservative Party (Norway)
Leader Since3:9 May 2004
Leaders Seat3:Hordaland
Last Election3:36 seats, 20.4%
Seats3:24
Seat Change3: 12
Popular Vote3:471,602
Percentage3:14.6%
Swing3: 6.0 pp
Leader4:Kirsti Bergstø
Leader Since4:18 March 2023
Leaders Seat4:Akershus
Party4:Socialist Left Party
Last Election4:13 seats, 7.6%
Seats4:9
Seat Change4: 4
Popular Vote4:181,192
Percentage4:5.6%
Swing4: 2.1 pp
Leader5:Trygve Slagsvold Vedum
Leader Since5:7 April 2014
Leaders Seat5:Hedmark
Party5:Centre Party (Norway)
Last Election5:28 seats, 13.5%
Seats5:9
Seat Change5: 19
Popular Vote5:179,994
Percentage5:5.6%
Swing5: 7.9 pp
Leader6:Marie Sneve Martinussen
Leader Since6:24 May 2024
Leaders Seat6:Akershus
Party6:Red Party (Norway)
Last Election6:8 seats, 4.7%
Seats6:9
Seat Change6: 1
Popular Vote6:171,342
Percentage6:5.3%
Swing6: 0.6 pp
Leader7:Arild Hermstad
Leader Since7:26 November 2022
Leaders Seat7:Oslo
Colour7:
  1. 347102
Party7:Green Party (Norway)
Last Election7:3 seats, 3.9%
Seats7:8
Seat Change7: 5
Popular Vote7:152,782
Percentage7:4.7%
Swing7: 0.8 pp
Leader8:Dag-Inge Ulstein
Leader Since8:22 August 2024
Party8:Christian
Democratic
Leaders Seat8:Hordaland (did not run for re-election)
Last Election8:3 seats, 3.8%
Seats8:7
Seat Change8: 4
Popular Vote8:135,230
Percentage8:4.2%
Swing8: 0.4 pp
Leader9:Guri Melby
Leader Since9:26 September 2020
Leaders Seat9:Oslo
Party9:Liberal Party (Norway)
Last Election9:8 seats, 4.6%
Seats9:3
Seat Change9: 5
Popular Vote9:118,941
Percentage9:3.7%
Swing9: 0.9 pp
Prime Minister
Posttitle:Prime Minister after election
Before Election:Jonas Gahr Støre
Before Party:Labour Party (Norway)
After Election:Jonas Gahr Støre
After Party:Labour Party (Norway)
Outgoing Members:outgoing members
Elected Members:elected members
Next Election:2029 Norwegian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Norway on 8 September 2025 to elect all 169 members of the Storting, the Norwegian parliament, for the 2025–2029 parliamentary term.[1] [2] Advance voting took place from 11 August to 5 September.[3]

The election resulted in incumbent Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre's Labour Party winning the most seats. The opposition Conservative Party, led by former Prime Minister Erna Solberg, fell to third place for the first time since 2009. The right-wing populist Progress Party gained seats in the Storting and ended up with 47 seats, the highest seat count in the party's history; this made it the largest opposition party for the term.[4] It also marked the highest voter turn-out since 1989.[5]

The red-green bloc won a majority with 88 seats,[6] allowing Støre to continue as Prime Minister in his minority government.[7] [8] The victory came after years of poor opinion polling, after which the Labour Party made a political comeback. Issues in the election included taxes, immigration, foreign relations, healthcare, and rising inequality.[9] [10] [11]

Background

Government formation

In the 2021 Norwegian parliamentary election, the Labour Party emerged victorious, defeating the Conservative Party of Erna Solberg. After the elections, Jonas Gahr Støre, the leader of the Labour Party, started talks about the formation of a new government with the Centre Party and Socialist Left Party.[12] The Socialist Left Party backed down from negotiations due to disagreements over environmental and welfare policies.[13] The Labour Party and the Centre Party then negotiated on forming a minority government,[14] which was officialised in October 2021.[15] Støre was sworn in as the prime minister of Norway on 14 October 2021.[16] Throughout the existence of his cabinet, however, they relied on support from the Socialist Left Party.[17]

Ministerial resignations

Since 2021, Støre's government saw changes due to resignations of several ministers. Hadia Tajik, the minister of labour and social inclusion, was the first to resign in March 2022 due to alleged tax fraud from 2006.[18] [19] [20] She was succeeded as minister by Marte Mjøs Persen.[21] A month later, Odd Roger Enoksen resigned as minister of defence after sexual harassment allegations.[22] He was succeeded by Bjørn Arild Gram.[23]

In June 2023, Nettavisen reported that minister Anette Trettebergstuen was involved in a cronyist case by appointing colleagues to the board of Norsk Tipping.[24] Aftenposten also reported that she had also nominated a close colleague to the board of the Oslo Opera House.[25] Trettebergstuen resigned as minister later that month and was succeeded by Lubna Jaffery.[26] A month later, Ola Borten Moe resigned as minister,[27] while Anniken Huitfeldt was dismissed in an October 2023 government reshuffle.[28] In January 2024, the Sandra Borch and Ingvild Kjerkol plagiarism affair occurred, which led to the resignation of ministers Sandra Borch and Ingvild Kjerkol.[29] [30]

Collapse of governing coalition

In January 2025, the Centre Party left the governing coalition over disagreements with the Labour Party on energy policy relating to the European Union, resulting in the first one-party government in 25 years.[31] Eight cabinet ministers from the Centre Party were replaced,[32] including Centre Party leader and minister of finance Trygve Slagsvold Vedum, who was succeeded by former Prime Minister Jens Stoltenberg.[33]

Stoltenberg's return has been credited with the Labour Party's resurgence in the polls, dubbed the "Jens effect"[34] [35] or the "Stoltenberg effect".[36] [37] Within days of his return, nicknamed the "Stoltenback",[38] the Labour Party had gained 10 points in the polls. The Centre Party's exit from government has also been credited,[39] with journalist arguing that it made the Labour Party more recognisable to its former voters.[40]

Electoral system

The election was held using party-list proportional representation in 19 multi-member constituencies based on the pre-2018 counties of Norway. The number of members to be returned from each constituency varies between 4 and 20. To determine the apportionment of the 169 seats amongst the 19 counties, a two-tier formula is used, based on population and geographic size. Each inhabitant counts one point, while each square kilometer counts 1.8 points. Each constituency is guaranteed 4 seats.[41] [42]

150 of the seats (all but one in each constituency) are constituency seats. These are awarded based on the election results in each county, and are unaffected by results in other counties. Nineteen of the seats (one for each county) are levelling seats, awarded to parties above 4% of the national vote. A modification of the Sainte-Lague method, where the first quotient for each party is calculated using a divisor of 1.4 instead of 1, is used to allocate both the constituency and leveling seats. A party must cross the electoral threshold of 4% of the national vote in order to win levelling seats but may still win constituency seats even if it fails to reach this threshold. If a party wins more constituency seats than it is entitled to seats overall based on its national vote share, those additional seats are kept, with the number of seats won by other parties being reduced.[43] The system for apportioning seats to constituencies is biased in favour of rural areas since the area of the county is a factor, but the system of compensation seats reduces the effect this has on the number of seats won by each party.

Seats by constituency[44] [45] [46] ! Constituency! Population
(as of 1.1.2024)! Area (km2)
(as of 1.1.2024)! Seats! Change since 2021
Østfold312,1524,0049
Akershus728,8035,89520 1
Oslo717,71045420
Hedmark202,04827,3987
Oppland174,25624,6756
Buskerud269,81914,6948
Vestfold256,4322,1687
Telemark177,09315,2986
Aust-Agder122,9689,1554
Vest-Agder196,8827,2786
Rogaland499,4179,37714
Hordaland541,87515,43816
Sogn og Fjordane109,42418,4334
Møre og Romsdal270,62414,3568
Sør-Trøndelag347,51620,25810
Nord-Trøndelag135,44021,9455
Nordland243,08138,1559
Troms169,61026,1896
Finnmark75,05348,6384 1

Political parties

See also: List of political parties in Norway. The table below lists political parties elected to the Storting in the 2021 parliamentary election.

NameIdeologyPositionLeader2021 result
Votes (%)Seats
ApLabour Party
Norwegian: Arbeiderpartiet
Social democracy[47] Centre-left[48] Jonas Gahr Støre26.3%
HConservative Party
Norwegian: Høyre
Liberal conservatism[49] Centre-right[50] Erna Solberg20.4%
SpCentre Party
Norwegian: Senterpartiet
Agrarianism[51] Centre[52] Trygve Slagsvold Vedum13.5%
FrPProgress Party
Norwegian: Fremskrittspartiet
Right-wing populism[53] Right-wing[54] to far-right[55] Sylvi Listhaug11.6%
SVSocialist Left Party
Norwegian: Sosialistisk Venstreparti
Socialism[56] Left-wing[57] Kirsti Bergstø7.6%
RRed Party
Norwegian: Rødt
Marxism[58] Left-wing[59] to far-left[60] Marie Sneve Martinussen4.7%
VLiberal Party
Norwegian: Venstre
Liberalism[61] Centre[62] Guri Melby4.6%
MDGGreen Party
Norwegian: Miljøpartiet De Grønne
Green politicsCentre-left[63] Arild Hermstad3.9%
KrFChristian Democratic Party
Norwegian: Kristelig Folkeparti
Christian democracy[64] Centre-right[65] Dag Inge Ulstein3.8%
PFPatient Focus
Norwegian: Pasientfokus
Single-issue politics
(health politics)[66]
Irene Ojala0.2%
Source: Norwegian Directorate of Elections[67]
The table below shows the extraparliamentary parties contesting the 2025 election.
NameIdeologyPositionLeader2021 result
NDNorway Democrats
Norwegian: Norgesdemokratene
National conservatismFar-right[68] [69] [70] Geir Ugland Jacobsen1.1%
PPPensioners' Party
Norwegian: Pensjonistpartiet
Single-issue politics
(pensioners' interests)
Kurt Johhny Hæggernes0.6%
KConservative
Norwegian: Konservativt
Christian rightFar-right RussophiliaErik Selle0.4%
INPIndustry and Business Party
Norwegian: Industri- og Næringspartiet
PopulismRight-wingAnn Jorun Hillersøy0.3%
SPartiet SentrumCentrismCentre to centre-leftGeir Lippestad0.3%
VIP
Norwegian: Velferd og Innovasjonspartiet
Single-issue politics
(health policy)
Erik Hexeberg0.2%
NKPCommunist Party of Norway
Norwegian: Norges Kommunistiske Parti
CommunismFar-leftRuna Evensen0.0%
GPGeneration Party
Norwegian: Generasjonspartiet
Direct democracy[71] Gyda Oddekalv0.0%
DNI
Norwegian: Partiet DNI
Climate scepticismOwe I. WaltherzøeNew party
FORPeace and Justice
Norwegian: Fred og Rettferdighet
RussophiliaMarielle LeraandNew party
ENS
Norwegian: Ensomhetspartiet
Single-issue politics
(suicide prevention)
Else Kåss FurusethNew party
RUS
Norwegian: Redd Ullevål sykehus
Single-issue politics
(health politics)
Lene Sundfær HaugDid not contest
Source: Norwegian Directorate of Elections[72]
Of the parties listed above, four only each contested a single constituency: Patient Focus in Finnmark, the Communist Party in Vest-Agder, and both the Loneliness Party and Save Ullevål Hospital in Oslo.

Campaign

The incumbent government consists of the Labour Party (Ap) of Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre, which has governed the country as a minority government since the previous election in 2021, first in coalition with the Centre Party (Sp) from 2021 until January 2025, and subsequently as a single-party government.[73] Støre ran for re-election in 2025, and was supported by a bloc made up of the five so-called red-green parties, which aside from the Labour and Centre parties also include the Socialist Left (SV), Red (R), and Green (MDG) parties. Together, these five parties obtained 100 of the Storting's 169 seats at the previous election. The red-green bloc was challenged in the 2025 election by four centrist-to-right-wing parties, namely former prime minister Erna Solberg's Conservative Party (H), the Progress Party (FrP), the Liberal Party (V), and the Christian Democratic Party (KrF). Both Solberg and FrP leader Sylvi Listhaug were discussed as possible contenders for the premiership in the event of an election victory for the right-wing bloc.[74] Leftist parties promised to end funding for Israeli companies by the Norwegian sovereign wealth fund due to the Gaza war.[75]

Slogans

PartyOriginal sloganEnglish translation
Labour PartyNorwegian: Trygghet for fremtida[76] Safety for the future
Conservative PartyNorwegian: Ingen slagord. Bare løsninger.[77] No slogans. Only solutions.
Centre PartyNorwegian: Hele Norge[78] All of Norway
Progress PartyNorwegian: For folk flest[79] For most people
Socialist Left PartyNorwegian: For de mange{{snd[80] For the manynot for the few
Red PartyNorwegian: Fordi fellesskap fungerer[81] Because community works
Liberal PartyNorwegian: Tenk nytt for Norge[82] Think new for Norway
Green PartyNorwegian: Det ER mulig[83] It IS possible
Christian Democratic PartyNorwegian: Bygge på verdier{{snd[84] Building on valuescreating values

Debates

2025 Norwegian general election debates
DateTimeOrganisers Present   Surrogate   Non-invitee 
ApHSpFrPSVRVMDGKrFRefs
14:40NRKP
Jonas Gahr Støre
NNP
Sylvi Listhaug
NNNNN[85]
21:15NRKP
Jonas Gahr Støre
NNP
Sylvi Listhaug
NNNNN[86]
21:15NRKP
Jonas Gahr Støre
P
Erna Solberg
P
Trygve Slagsvold Vedum
P
Sylvi Listhaug
P
Kirsti Bergstø
P
Marie Sneve Martinussen
S
Sveinung Rotevatn
S
Ingrid Liland
P
Dag-Inge Ulstein
[87]
21:15NRKP
Jonas Gahr Støre
P
Erna Solberg
NP
Sylvi Listhaug
NS
Sofie Marhaug
NNN[88]
19:30Ap and FrPP
Jonas Gahr Støre
NNP
Sylvi Listhaug
NNNNN[89]
21:15NRKP
Jonas Gahr Støre
P
Erna Solberg
P
Trygve Slagsvold Vedum
P
Sylvi Listhaug
P
Kirsti Bergstø
P
Marie Sneve Martinussen
P
Guri Melby
P
Arild Hermstad
P
Dag-Inge Ulstein
[90]
21:15NRKP
Jonas Gahr Støre
P
Erna Solberg
NP
Sylvi Listhaug
NNNNN[91]
20:00NRKP
Jonas Gahr Støre
P
Erna Solberg
P
Trygve Slagsvold Vedum
P
Sylvi Listhaug
P
Kirsti Bergstø
P
Marie Sneve Martinussen
P
Guri Melby
P
Arild Hermstad
P
Dag-Inge Ulstein
[92]
19:30AftenbladetP
Jonas Gahr Støre
NNP
Sylvi Listhaug
NNNNN[93]

Opinion polls

See main article: Opinion polling for the 2025 Norwegian parliamentary election.

Results

The Labour Party, led by Jonas Gahr Støre, won 53 seats with 28.0% of the vote, securing a lead for the red-green bloc.[94] In the opposition, the centre-right Conservative Party, led by Erna Solberg, received 14.6% of votes, marking the party's worst election result since 2005. The right-wing populist Progress Party became the largest opposition party, with Sylvi Listhaug as its leader, receiving 23.8% of votes.[95]

}}

Voter demographics

Cohort Percentage of cohort voting for
ApFrPHSvSpRMDGKrFVOthers
Total vote 28.02% 23.85% 14.65% 5.63% 5.59% 5.32% 4.74% 4.20% 3.69% 4.28%
Gender
Women 32% 17% 13% 8% 6% 7% 6% 5% 4% 4%
Men 24% 31% 16% 4% 5% 4% 4% 4% 4% 4%
Age
18–21 years old 20% 30% 16% 11% 5% 4% 6% 4% 4% 1%
22-29 years old 20% 30% 10% 12% 3% 7% 8% 3% 4% 3%
30-39 years old 19% 24% 8% 10% 5% 8% 9% 5% 5% 5%
40-49 years old 26% 20% 14% 5% 6% 6% 6% 5% 4% 6%
50-59 years old 28% 25% 19% 2% 6% 4% 4% 4% 4% 4%
60-69 years old 34% 22% 16% 3% 6% 4% 3% 3% 3% 5%
Age by gender
Men 18–34 y/o 17% 38% 12% 7% 2% 6% 6% 4% 5% 3%
Men 39-49 y/o 22% 28% 14% 4% 6% 6% 6% 4% 5% 7%
Men 50-69 y/o 26% 29% 20% 2% 6% 3% 3% 3% 4% 4%
Men 70+ y/o 32% 26% 18% 2% 6% 4% 2% 4% 2% 3%
Women 18–34 y/o 22% 17% 10% 16% 6% 8% 10% 4% 5% 3%
Women 39-49 y/o 27% 15% 12% 8% 7% 9% 7% 6% 4% 5%
Women 50-69 y/o 37% 18% 15% 4% 6% 6% 4% 4% 3% 5%
Women 70+ y/o 40% 16% 16% 4% 5% 4% 2% 6% 2% 4%
Education
Primary school 26% 35% 11% 4% 5% 6% 2% 4% 3% 5%
High school 26% 31% 14% 3% 7% 4% 2% 4% 2% 5%
University (≤4 years) 31% 14% 16% 8% 5% 6% 6% 5%5% 4%
University (≥5 years) 30% 8% 17% 9% 3% 6% 13% 4%8% 2%
Source: Norwegian Institute for Social Research[96]

Results by constituency

The following shows the vote share and seat count for each party and each bloc in the constituencies. The dagger symbol (†) next to one of the party seat counts in a constituency, indicates that one of the seats earned by the party was a levelling seat.

ConstituencyPartiesBlocs
ApFrpHSVSpRMDGKrFVOthers
data-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" Sdata-sort-type="number" %data-sort-type="number" S
Østfold29.8428.7312.514.304.805.21†3.403.902.504.9047.6547.64
Akershus27.3623.6519.445.212.904.215.412.61†5.414.0045.1951.011
Oslo25.7514.3318.5410.720.807.22†10.322.107.323.1054.51142.29
Hedmark35.0321.129.01†4.5013.614.802.802.201.905.1060.7434.23
Oppland33.2221.429.204.51†15.814.502.902.202.204.1060.9435.02
Buskerud29.4327.6315.314.41†5.504.003.602.803.104.3046.9448.84
Vestfold27.5227.6316.514.103.304.904.31†4.103.504.2044.1351.74
Telemark31.3226.1211.014.106.205.903.305.01†2.105.0050.8244.24
Aust-Agder26.9127.8113.013.905.104.603.408.11†2.604.6043.8151.53
Vest-Agder22.8127.7213.513.91†4.004.003.5013.013.104.5038.3257.34
Rogaland23.7428.7415.323.71†5.015.512.708.412.604.4040.6755.17
Hordaland26.7423.8416.935.814.21†5.014.915.013.404.3046.6849.18
Sogn og Fjordane30.9120.8110.204.3016.014.003.31†4.302.903.3058.5338.21
Møre og Romsdal23.6232.3312.613.807.313.503.106.81†3.004.0041.3354.75
Sør-Trøndelag32.0419.8212.516.916.816.01†5.802.503.704.0057.3738.43
Nord-Trøndelag36.3219.519.004.2014.815.202.41†2.601.804.2062.9432.91
Nordland30.6325.6311.215.708.616.61†2.902.402.004.4054.4541.14
Troms29.5225.8210.917.206.307.41†3.602.902.004.4054.1341.63
Finnmark28.1224.515.905.205.509.802.21†2.101.2015.5050.8333.71
Total28.05323.84714.6245.695.695.394.784.273.734.5049.38846.481
Source: Directorate of Elections[97]

Aftermath

Labour Party

After the election, Prime Minister and Labour Party leader Jonas Gahr Støre described the outcome as "a difficult but successful victory". He noted that although right-wing parties have been rising across Europe, the result showed that social democratic forces still retain persuasive power and can secure majority public support amid challenges.[98] Støre reiterated the Labour Party's core policy commitments, particularly maintaining the wealth tax system, while also indicating that future tax reform should be explored through cross-party cooperation and dedicated committees to build broader consensus. In addition, he stressed that Norway must maintain a balanced energy policy, continuing to serve as a reliable energy supplier for Europe while also meeting environmental and emission-reduction responsibilities.[99]

Støre acknowledged that the Labour Party will continue to form a minority government, with its stability dependent on support from smaller left-wing parties. However, he prefers to avoid overly rigid formal agreements in order to maintain flexibility in decision-making.[100] In addition, former Prime Minister Jens Stoltenberg stated that the election result gave him "the motivation to continue serving as Minister of Finance".[101]

Støre conducted a minor cabinet reshuffle on 16 September, where deputy leader Tonje Brenna was replaced by former party secretary Kjersti Stenseng as minister of labour and social inclusion and Stenseng was in turn replaced by former deputy leader Bjørnar Skjæran as minister of local government. Brenna became the party's parliamentary leader, a move described as her getting more parliamentary experience.[102]

Progress Party

After the election, Progress Party leader Sylvi Listhaug emphasised that this was the most successful election in the party's history, describing the result as "extraordinary". Although the right-wing bloc did not regain power, she positioned the Progress Party as the core leading force of the opposition, pledging to serve as the main policy alternative.[103] Listhaug also warned about the political direction of the next four years, arguing that under Labour leadership Norway would face a clear shift to the left, potentially creating difficulties for both citizens and businesses.[104] In addition, she stated that the party's future strategy will focus on achieving a breakthrough in the 2027 local elections, with the ultimate goal of competing for government power in the 2029 parliamentary election, signaling a long-term ambition to govern.[105]

Conservative Party

After the election results were announced, Conservative Party leader Erna Solberg admitted that the outcome was a setback for the party, stating bluntly: "The result should have been better, but we did not achieve it."[106] Although Solberg did not immediately resign, she admitted that the party needed to review its campaign strategy, communication methods, and policy promotion in order to respond to voter concerns about the Conservatives' role. She stated that her resignation "will come at some point". Subsequently, several senior figures within the party expressed that they wanted a new leader.[107] [108] [109] On 12 September, Solberg announced that she would step down as party leader, stating that she would remain in charge until the next national congress.[110]

Socialist Left Party

Socialist Left Party leader Kirsti Bergstø stated after the election that the party had become Norway's fourth largest party and the second largest force within the red-green bloc. She emphasised that the result prevented a right-wing government led by Listhaug and the Progress Party, and called on the red-green parties to take collective responsibility by placing "the needs of ordinary people" at the core of politics.[111] Bergstø also met with Prime Minister Støre after the election, during which the two held a constructive dialogue about possible directions for future red-green cooperation. She expressed gratitude to voters and volunteers, and reiterated that the Socialist Left Party would actively promote reducing inequality, a fair climate transition, and a dignified Norwegian foreign policy.[112]

Centre Party

Centre Party leader Trygve Slagsvold Vedum made it clear after the election that he would not resign despite the party's reduced number of seats, stressing that he would continue to lead the party. Although the Centre Party emerged smaller in parliament, Vedum argued that it still held pivotal votes and could play the role of a "decisive minority" in the legislature.[113] [114] Vedum stated that "we must make good use of the power we now have", demonstrating his determination to push forward policies related to rural areas, energy, and sovereignty.[115] [116] After the election, he also met with Prime Minister Støre for talks on future cooperation.[117]

Red Party

Red Party leader Marie Sneve Martinussen stressed after the election that the party's results symbolized "our continued writing of history". She noted that since entering parliament for the first time in the 2017 Norwegian parliamentary election and surpassing the threshold in 2021, the party has steadily grown and has now become "an important force for change rather than a fleeting phenomenon". Martinussen also made clear that the Red Party was willing to cooperate with other left-wing parties, directly naming the Labour Party, Socialist Left Party, Centre Party, and Green Party. She underlined the need to work together to reduce inequality, strengthen welfare, and safeguard democracy. In addition, she specifically called for Norway to "do more for Palestine".[118]

Martinussen criticised the right-wing campaign led by Progress Party leader Listhaug, declaring that the Red Party would work actively to counter that agenda. She emphasised that the party would not stand passively by but would take part in negotiations, combining principle with pragmatism to push for real social reforms. She urged more people to join the Red Party and social movements, stressing that "the election is only the beginning of a new phase".[119]

Green Party

After the election, Green Party leader Arild Hermstad described the outcome as a "historic victory for the Green Party", successfully surpassing the threshold and winning seven seats in parliament, marking the best result in the party's history. He emphasized that the Greens would wield greater influence in the new parliament, prioritizing climate policy, social justice, and the issue of Palestine.[120]

Hermstad stated that the Green Party is calling for a gradual phaseout of the oil industry, to be completed no later than 2040, alongside an immediate halt to new oil and gas exploration. He pointed out that the Statfjord, Brage, and Draugen oil fields should be prioritized for closure.[121] While the Greens are willing to play a key supporting role in a left-wing government, he stressed that their core principles will not be compromised. Hermstad also highlighted that the party’s strong performance in urban areas such as Oslo demonstrates its growing influence among city voters.[122]

Liberal Party

The Liberal Party failed to clear the 4% threshold for levelling seats, being reduced to just three MPs. Guri Melby and deputy leader Abid Raja blamed the result on Listhaug's candidacy for Prime Minister and her behavior during the campaign.[123] Melby noted that although the party faced "headwinds and resistance" during the campaign, it nevertheless presented strong policy positions, particularly on issues such as climate action, support for Ukraine, and drug policy reform, where the Liberal Party would not back down.[124]

International reactions

Organisations

See also

External links

Notes and References

  1. Web site: 1 May 2024 . Lov om valg til Stortinget, fylkesting og kommunestyrer (valgloven) . Law about parliamentary, county and municipal elections (the election act) . . Oslo . Lovdata . 30 January 2025.
  2. Web site: Valgdagen blir 8. september 2025 . Government of Norway. . 3 May 2024 . 18 June 2024 . nb.
  3. Web site: 7 August 2025 . Forhåndsstemme . Advance voting . 7 September 2025 . Valgdirektoratet . no.
  4. Web site: Norway's Labour PM wins legislative elections, holds off populist surge . . 9 September 2025.
  5. Web site: Se, så mange flertall! . . 9 September 2025 . 10 September 2025 . nb . Lars Nehru . Sand .
  6. Web site: 8 September 2025 . Valgresultat 2025 . 2025 election results . 9 September 2025 . NRK . nb-NO.
  7. Web site: Norway vote: Labour's Jonas Gahr Stoere wins second term . 2025-09-10 . DW . en.
  8. Web site: Helle . Lars . 2025-09-09 . En enorm seier . 2025-09-10 . Dagbladet . nb-NO.
  9. Web site: Bryant . Miranda . 8 September 2025 . Norway's Labour party wins election after seeing off populist surge . 13 September 2025 . The Guardian.
  10. Web site: Ummelas . Ott . 8 September 2025 . Norway's Ruling Labor Party on Track for Election Victory . 13 September 2025 . Bloomberg.
  11. Web site: Solsvik . Terje . Buli . Nora . Adomaitis . Nerijus . 8 September 2025 . Norway's ruling Labour holds narrow election lead . 13 September 2025 . Reuters.
  12. Web site: 14 September 2021 . Norway's left-wing opposition wins election in a landslide . 2025-08-17 . Al Jazeera.
  13. News: Treolar . Stephen . 29 September 2021 . Norway Coalition Talks in Disarray as Socialist Left Walks Out . 17 August 2025 . Bloomberg News.
  14. News: Røsvik . Eirik . Fjellanger . Runa . Sfrintzeris Sollerman . Yasmin . Elgaaen . Vilde . 29 September 2021 . Ap og Sp går i regjeringsforhandlinger: – Nå utvider jeg alfabetet . Labour Party and Socialist Party enter government negotiations: –⁠ Now I am expanding the alphabet . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  15. News: Ummelas . Ott . 8 October 2021 . Norway's Labor, Center Agree to Form Pro-Oil Minority Coalition . 17 August 2025 . Bloomberg News.
  16. News: 14 October 2021 . Norway's prime minister presents his new government . 17 August 2021 . The Seattle Times.
  17. News: Buli . Nora . Adomaitis . Nerijus . 29 November 2022 . Norway to postpone oil and gas licensing round . 17 August 2025 . Reuters.
  18. News: Rønning . Ida Kristin . 2 March 2022 . Hadia Tajik: – Jeg vil gå av som statsråd . Hadia Tajik: – I will resign as a minister . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  19. News: Stephansen . Erik . 21 February 2022 . Hadia Tajik i tvilsom offerrolle om pendlerbolig . Hadia Tajik in dubious victim role about commuter housing . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  20. Web site: 21 February 2022 . Advokat mener Tajik bør vurdere å trekke seg . Lawyer believes Tajik should consider resigning . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  21. News: Nematpoor . Siamak . Mjaaland . Ola . Tjoflot . Eirin . 7 March 2022 . Statsministeren presenterte Persen og Aasland som nye ministere . The Prime Minister introduced Persen and Aasland as new ministers . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  22. Web site: Revheim-Rafaelsen . Mathias . 9 April 2022 . NTB: Forsvarsministeren vil gå av etter å ha beklaget forhold til ung kvinne . NTB: The Minister of Defense will resign after apologising for a relationship with a young woman . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  23. Web site: Kirsebom Thommessen . Julia . 12 April 2022 . NRK erfarer: Bjørn Arild Gram blir ny forsvarsminister . NRK learns: Bjørn Arild Gram will be the new Minister of Defense . 12 April 2022 . . no.
  24. Web site: Heldahl . Henrik . 21 June 2023 . Trettebergstuen ga styreverv til gamle partivenner . Trettebergstuen gave board positions to old party friends . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  25. Web site: Aasaaren . Guro . Skjeggestad . Helene . Ekholt . Celina Therese . Gausen . Sigrid . Sørenes . Kjetil Magne . Krekling . David Vojislav . Barstad . Stine . Strandberg . Torgeir . 23 June 2023 . Anette Trettebergstuen går av som kulturminister: – Jeg er flau, lei meg og skammer meg . Anette Trettebergstuen resigns as Minister of Culture: – I am embarrassed, sad, and ashamed . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  26. Web site: Rotbakken-Gundersen . Amund . Honningsøy . Kirsti Haga . Børringbo . Anders . 28 June 2023 . Lubna Jaffery er ny kultur- og likestillingsminister . Lubna Jaffery is the new Minister of Culture and Equality . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  27. Web site: Jonsbråten . Berit Helle . 21 July 2023 . Ola Borten Moe går av som statsråd . Ola Borten Moe resigns as Minister . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  28. Web site: Kurseth . Hedda . Helljesen . Vilde . Flølo . Julianne . 16 October 2023 . Her er Støre sine nye statsrådar . Here are Støre's new ministers . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  29. Web site: Alnes . Espen . 23 January 2024 . Oddmund Løkensgard Hoel utnemnd til ny statsråd . Oddmund Løkensgard Hoel appointed new Minister of State . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  30. Web site: Skårdalsmo . Kristian . Nerbøberg . Sunniva . 19 April 2024 . Støre presenterte sine nye statsråder . Støre presented his new ministers . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  31. News: Johannessen Litland . Karoline . 30 January 2025 . Avviser at han er svekket som statsminister: – Her står jeg! Jeg er ikke vekk! . Denies being weakened as Prime Minister: "Here I am!" I am not gone!" . . no . Oslo . . 30 January 2025.
  32. Web site: Nye statsråder: Stenseng inn i regjering – Skjæran får toppjobb på Stortinget . . 4 February 2025 . 4 February 2025 . nb . Kristian . Skårdalsmo . Mats . Rønning . Line . Tomter . Geir Bjarte . Hjetland . Julie . Grasmo.
  33. News: Brekke . Anja . Haugen . Bjørn . Friis Edland . Gyrid . Rydning . Emilie . Røsvik . Eirik . Fjellanger . Runa . Bjarne Johnsen . Alf . 4 February 2025 . Stoltenberg: –⁠ Jeg hadde andre planer for livet mitt . . Oslo . . 4 February 2025.
  34. News: Horn . Knut-Sverre . 25 March 2025 . Ap suser forbi Frp i Nord-Norge: – Det er Jens-effekten . . Oslo . . 30 August 2025.
  35. News: Aas . Odd Inge . 15 April 2025 . Jens-effekten er massiv. Men i ett område er velgerne fortsatt skeptiske til Ap. . . Oslo . . 30 August 2025.
  36. News: Aglen . Tone Sofie . 4 February 2025 . Dette kan snu opp ned på alt . . Oslo . . 30 August 2025.
  37. News: Bu . Fanny . 5 February 2025 . Stoltenberg-effekten: – Velgerne er ikke så dumme . . Bergen . . 30 August 2025.
  38. News: «Stoltenback» gir tidenes hopp: Ap opp til 26,7 prosent . 7 September 2025 . Verdens Gang . 7 February 2025.
  39. News: Fouche . Gwladys H. . 29 August 2025 . Norway's ex-NATO chief Stoltenberg campaigns for Labour Party's re-election . . London . . 30 August 2025.
  40. News: Dale . Kjetil H. . Sandven . Lidvard . 30 August 2025 . Slik mistet de borgerlige grepet . . Bergen . . 30 August 2025.
  41. News: valordning i Noreg . Electoral system in Norway . 17 August 2025 . . no.
  42. Web site: Norway Stortinget (Parliament) . 17 August 2025 . Inter-Parliamentary Union.
  43. Web site: Lov om valg til Stortinget, fylkesting og kommunestyrer (valgloven) - Kapittel 11. Mandatfordeling og kåring av representanter ved stortingsvalg - Lovdata . 2025-09-09 . lovdata.no . § 11-7, paragraph 5 . no.
  44. Web site: Fordeling av mandatene for stortingsvalget i 2025 - Valgdirektoratet . Distribution of mandates for the 2025 parliamentary election - Directorate of Elections. 16 September 2025 . . Norwegian.
  45. Web site: Fordeling av mandatene for stortingsvalget i 2025 . Distribution of mandates for the 2025 parliamentary election . 24 May 2024 . 16 September 2025 . Government Administration Services. Norwegian.
  46. Web site: Mandatfordeling 2024, med virkning for stortingsvalget i 2025 . Distribution of mandates 2024, in place for election in 2024 . 23 May 2024 . 16 September 2025 . . Norwegian .
  47. Book: Richard Collin. An Introduction to World Politics: Conflict and Consensus on a Small Planet. Pamela L. Martin. Rowman & Littlefield. 2012. 978-1-4422-1803-1. 218.
  48. Book: Jonathan Olsen. The Norwegian Socialist Left Party: Office-seekers in the Service of Policy?. Jonathan Olsen. Michael Koß. Dan Hough. Left Parties in National Governments. https://books.google.com/books?id=coyMDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA16. 2010. Palgrave Macmillan UK. 9780230282704. 16.
  49. News: 2007. Valgomaten: Riksdekkende 2007. Aftenposten. dead. 29 April 2011. https://web.archive.org/web/20110727172955/http://tux.aftenposten.no/testdegselv/test.do?method=profiles&parameter=17. 27 July 2011.
  50. News: 2013-09-08. Norway election: Terror survivors run for parliament. en-GB. BBC News. 2021-12-21.
  51. Book: Svante Ersson. Jan-Erik Lane. Politics and Society in Western Europe. 17 August 2012. 1998. SAGE. 978-0-7619-5862-8. 108.
  52. Book: Clive Archer . Norway outside the European Union . 2005 . Routledge . London . 978-0-415-28279-6 . 68 .
  53. Book: Bergmann, Eirikur. 2017. Nordic Nationalism and Right-Wing Populist Politics: Imperial Relationships and National Sentiments. 199. Palgrave Macmillan. 978-1137567031.
  54. News: Dougall . David . 20 June 2022 . World Refugee Day: Meet the Somali politicians breaking through in the Nordics . Euronews . 26 April 2025.
  55. Book: Twist . Kimberly A. . Partnering with Extremists: Coalitions between Mainstream and Far-Right Parties in Western Europe . subscription . . 2 October 2023 . en . 10.3998/mpub.10117163 . 9780472125203 . December 2019 . 211305145.
  56. Skevik Grødem . Anne . Scandinavian Social Democrats Facing The 'Progressive Dilemma': Immigration and Welfare States In Left-of-Centre Party Programs . Nordic Journal of Migration Research . 2022 . 12 . 2 . 223–239 . 10.33134/njmr.351. free .
  57. Book: Colomer, Josep M. . Josep Colomer . Comparative European Politics . Routledge . 25 July 2008 . 9781134073542 . 261 . 23 August 2018.
  58. News: Henley . Jon . Norway's left-leaning parties begin talks to form a government . 17 August 2025 . . 14 September 2021.
  59. Fossum . John Erik . Norway's European 'Gag Rules.' . European Review . 2010 . 18 . 1 . 73–92 . 10.1017/S1062798709990147.
  60. News: Far-left surge gives lead to Norway opposition: TV2 poll . 17 August 2025 . . 15 August 2017.
  61. Book: Christina Bergqvist. Equal Democracies?: Gender and Politics in the Nordic Countries. 1 January 1999. Nordic Council of Ministers. 978-82-00-12799-4. 320.
  62. Book: Steven. Van Hecke. Emmanuel. Gerard. Christian Democratic Parties in Europe Since the End of the Cold War. 2004. Leuven University Press. 231. 9789058673770.
  63. News: Arnesen, Sveinung. 9 March 2015. Ligger Miljøpartiet De Grønne i sentrum eller til venstre?. no. Vox Publica. "Data fra Norsk medborgerpanel viser at velgerne plasserer partiet til venstre for sentrum.".
  64. Book: T. Banchoff. Legitimacy and the European Union. 26 August 2012. 28 June 1999. Taylor & Francis. 978-0-415-18188-4. 126.
  65. Mósesdóttir . Lilja . Ellingsæter . Anne Lise . Ideational struggles over women's part-time work in Norway: Destabilizing the gender contract . Economic and Industrial Democracy . 2017 . 40 . 4 . 1018–1038 . 10.1177/0143831X16681483. 10852/61263 . free .
  66. News: Sykehusliste mangler bare 200 stemmer – kan få kjempemakt på vippen i Stortinget. 13 September 2021. 13 September 2021. nb-NO.
  67. Web site: Elections result . . 17 August 2025.
  68. News: Markering mot ytre høyre på Grønland. Marking against the far-right in Grønland. Emilie. Lykke. Carl Anders. Brynildsen Sørheim. Lea. Leivestad Scharff. Zhilwan. Manbari . NRK. 15 August 2025. no.
  69. News: Ytre høgre knyter band over grensene. The far-right establishes ties across the borders. Maria. Lavik. Vårt Land. 21 August 2025. no.
  70. News: En helg med ytre høyre . A weekend with the far-right. Trond. Lepperød. 24 August 2025. Nettavisen. no.
  71. Web site: Bli kjent med partiene som stiller til valg . 2025-08-25 . NRK.
  72. Web site: Stortingsvalget 2025 - Valgdirektoratet . 2025-08-25 . www.valg.no.
  73. News: Senterpartiet trekker seg fra regjeringen: – Feil for Norge . 7 September 2025 . Dagens Næringsliv.
  74. News: Gjerde . Robert . Er det viktig om Listhaug eller Solberg blir statsminister? Borgerlige velgere sier klart ja. . 7 September 2025 . Aftenposten . 7 September 2025.
  75. Web site: Norway elections: Why investments in Israel are shaping the vote. Al Jazeera. Staff. Al Jazeera.
  76. News: Kaalstad . Jørn E. . Ap låner slagord fra Gro . 25 April 2025 . NTB . 3 April 2025.
  77. News: Høyres nye slagord: «Ingen slagord» . 25 April 2025 . NTB . 19 March 2025.
  78. Web site: Senterpartiet . NRK . 7 September 2025.
  79. Web site: Fremskrittspartiet . NRK . 7 September 2025.
  80. Web site: Sosialistisk Venstreparti . NRK . 7 September 2025.
  81. Web site: 4 June 2025 . Rødt — Fordi fellesskap fungerer . 4 June 2025 . Rødt.
  82. Web site: Venstre . NRK . 7 September 2025.
  83. Web site: Sjekk hva MDG er opptatt av. NRK.
  84. Bygge på verdier - Skape verdier . 2025-02-03 . no.
  85. Web site: 18 December 2024 . Statsministerduell . NRK TV . Oslo . . . 19 December 2024.
  86. Web site: 14 January 2025 . Statsministerduell . NRK TV . Oslo . . . 14 January 2025.
  87. Web site: 30 January 2025 . Sp-exit . NRK TV . Oslo . . . 31 January 2025.
  88. Web site: 6 February 2025 . Får du billigere strøm med norgespris? . NRK TV . Oslo . . . 9 February 2025.
  89. Web site: Breivik . Ingeborg Christensen . Støre og Listhaug i statsministerduell . NRK . nb-NO . 30 July 2025.
  90. Web site: Valg 2025: Partilederdebatt i Arendal . NRK . 7 September 2025.
  91. Web site: Meland . Astrid . Gudbrandsen . Frøy . Statsministerduell: VG triller terning . VG . no . 27 August 2025.
  92. Web site: Valg 2025: Valg 2025: Partilederdebatt - NRK TV . NRK . 7 September 2025 . nb-NO.
  93. Web site: Dette skjer i dag . This happens today . . nb . 5 September 2025.
  94. News: Støre secured four new years: – We did it! . 9 September 2025 . Norwegian. NRK . https://web.archive.org/web/20250909135838/https://www.nrk.no/norge/rodgronn-side-vinner-stortingsvalget-2025-1.17560949 . 9 September 2025.
  95. News: Election 2025: What the first results look like . 9 September 2025 . NRK . Norwegian.
  96. Web site: Statbank: Voter statistics . Statistics Norway . 2026-02-28.
  97. Web site: Valgresultat . 2025-09-09 . valgresultat.no.
  98. Web site: Klein . Jonathan . 2025-09-08 . Norway leader's left bloc wins election, populists surge . 2025-09-09 . Agence France-Presse . en.
  99. Web site: Paternoster . Tamsin . 2025-09-08 . Norway's Labour Party claims victory in general election . 2025-09-09 . Euronews . en.
  100. Web site: Brekke . Anja A. T. . Johnsen . Alf Bjarne . Nematpoor . Siamak . Bohlin (photo) . Gøran . 2025-09-08 . Støre: Fortsetter med ren Ap-regjering . 2025-09-09 . VG . no.
  101. Web site: Hatvik . Regine Engelina . 2025-09-09 . Stoltenberg møter pressa etter valsigeren . 2025-09-09 . NRK . nn-NO.
  102. Web site: Dette er endringene i regjeringen . . 16 September 2025 . 16 September 2025 . nb . Sunniva . Nerbøberg . Ingrid Bjørndal . Farestvedt . Bjørn . Myklebust . Lars Thomas . Nordby.
  103. Web site: Rønnfeldt . Anne Sofie . Røsvik . Eirik . Elgaaen . Vilde . Oddstad . Gisle . 2025-09-09 . Listhaug om tidenes Frp-valg: –⁠ Det er formidabelt . 2025-09-09 . VG . nn-NO.
  104. Web site: Mathiesen . Christel . 2025-09-09 . Listhaug: – Norge får fire tøffe år . 2025-09-09 . investornytt . nn-NO.
  105. Web site: Paternoster . Tamsin . 2025-09-08 . Norway's Labour Party claims victory in general election . 2025-09-09 . Euronews . en.
  106. Web site: Aga . Sara Nå . Kvien . Elise . Solstad . Fredrik . 2025-09-09 . Erna Solberg etter nederlaget: –⁠ Det fikk vi ikke til . 2025-09-09 . VG . nn-NO.
  107. Web site: NTB . 2025-09-08 . Antydet egen avgang som leder . 2025-09-09 . smp.no . nb.
  108. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Høyre-topper vil ha lederskifte neste år: – Erna kommer til å gi seg . 2025-09-09 . TV 2 . nb-NO.
  109. Web site: Skårdalsmo . Kristian . 2025-09-09 . Høyre-nestor ber Solberg gå av nå: Peker på Frølich . 2025-09-09 . NRK . nb-NO.
  110. Web site: Erna Solberg varsler at hun vil gå av . . 2025-09-12 . 2025-09-12 . nb . Fatiha Mahmoud . Farah . Mats . Rønning . Lisbeth . Skei . Victoria Cicely . Dørheim Ho-Yen.
  111. Web site: Bergstø . Kirsti . 2025-09-09 . Kjære alle sammen! Valgresultatet er talt opp. For SV betyr det at vi nå er Norges fjerde største parti – og det nest største partiet på rødgrønn side. . 2025-09-11 . Facebook . nb-NO.
  112. Web site: Olsen . Preben Sørensen . 2025-09-11 . Bergstø møtte Støre: –⁠ En god samtale . 2025-09-11 . VG . nn-NO.
  113. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Vedum med tydelig tale: Går ikke av . 2025-09-11 . smp . nn-NO.
  114. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Vedum med tydelig tale: Går ikke av . 2025-09-11 . Dagsavisen . nn-NO.
  115. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Vedum med klar beskjed om Senterpartiets makt på vippen . 2025-09-11 . Adresseavisen . nn-NO.
  116. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Vedum åpner for å overkjøre Ap-regjeringen . 2025-09-11 . NRK . nn-NO.
  117. Web site: 2025-09-11 . Vedum og Støre har møttes til samtaler onsdag . 2025-09-11 . Adresseavisen . nn-NO.
  118. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Ei sterk kraft for forandring . 2025-09-11 . Rødt . nn-NO.
  119. Web site: 2025-09-12 . Det er resultatene som teller . 2025-09-12 . Rødt . nn-NO.
  120. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Hermstad sikret historisk seier for MDG: – Vi skal ha store gjennomslag . 2025-09-12 . altinget . nn-NO.
  121. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Nerijus . Adomaitis . Green Party pushes Norway oil phaseout as its political influence grows . Reuters . en.
  122. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Slik stemte Oslo . 2025-09-12 . ao . nn-NO.
  123. Web site: Nils-Inge Kruhaug . Amalie Vadla . 2025-09-09 . Gir Listhaug skylden . 2025-09-09 . SMP . nb.
  124. Web site: 2025-09-09 . Guri Melby tok til tårene . nn-NO.
  125. 1965369789297426667 . KristenMichalPM . Warm congratulations on your election victory, dear @jonasgahrstore. Norway and Estonia are close Allies, and our daily coordination in #NB8 only strengthens this bond. Together we stand for a strong NATO and a free Ukraine. Confident our great cooperation continues. . Kristen . Michal . 9 September 2025 . 13 September 2025.
  126. 1965310285046317137 . sanchezcastejon . Enhorabuena, querido @jonasgahrstore, por tu victoria electoral. España y Noruega seguiremos trabajando juntos en apoyo a la soberanía de Ucrania, en la transición energética europea y en la defensa de la paz y la democracia. Continuemos estrechando los lazos que nos unen. . Pedro . Sánchez . 9 September 2025 . 13 September 2025 . Congratulations, dear @jonasgahrstore, on your election victory. Spain and Norway will continue working together in support of Ukraine's sovereignty, in the European energy transition, and in the defense of peace and democracy. Let us continue to strengthen the ties that unite us..
  127. 1965424234416501213 . ZelenskyyUa . I spoke with Prime Minister of Norway @JonasGahrStore. I congratulated him on the election results and wished him success in his continued work for the people of Norway. Jonas expressed his condolences regarding the Russian strikes on our cities and communities. I greatly value such solidarity and all the support we receive from Norway. Norway's leadership in providing security guarantees is of great importance to us. We coordinated our next contacts. . Volodymyr . Zelenskyy . 9 September 2025 . 13 September 2025.
  128. 1965294505411690943 . @vonderleyen . Congratulations on your electoral victory, dear @jonasgahrstore. I look forward to continuing our close cooperation. To strengthen the EU-Norway partnership. Advance our shared commitment to energy independence and a clean energy future. And stand united in support of a free and sovereign Ukraine. . Ursula . Von der Leyen . 9 September 2025 . 13 September 2025.