Bitola Municipality Explained

Municipality of Bitola
Native Name:Општина Битола
Native Name Lang:mk
Settlement Type:Urban municipality
Flag Size:150px
Image Blank Emblem:Coat of arms of Bitola Municipality.svg
Blank Emblem Type:Coat of arms
Coordinates:41.0333°N 41°W
Subdivision Type:Country
Subdivision Type1:Region
Subdivision Name1: Pelagonia
Seat Type:Municipal seat
Seat:Bitola
Leader Title:Mayor
Leader Name:Toni Konjanovski (VMRO-DPMNE)[1]
Area Total Km2:787.95
Population Total:85,164
Population Density Km2:auto
Postal Code:7000
Area Code:047
Blank Name Sec1:Vehicle registration
Blank Info Sec1:BT
Website:http://www.bitola.gov.mk
Timezone:CET
Utc Offset:+1

Bitola (mk|Битола pronounced as /mk/) is a municipality in the southern part of North Macedonia. Bitola is also the name of the city where the municipal seat is located. The municipality is located in the Pelagonia Statistical Region.

Geography

The municipality of Bitola borders the Demir Hisar Municipality to the north, the Mogila Municipality to the northeast, the Resen Municipality to the west, the Novaci Municipality to the southeast and Greece to the south.

The municipality extends through the Pelagonia Valley, reaching the highest points of the Baba Mountain. The Black River runs through the municipality.

Demographics

In 2002 the population of the municipality together with Mogila and Novaci was 105,644.[2]

By the 2003 territorial division of the Republic, the rural Bistrica Municipality and Capari Municipality were annexed to the Bitola Municipality. Without these two municipalities the population of the municipality was 86,176, according to the national census of 1994, and 86,480 at the last census. The population of the defunct Bistrica Municipality in 1994 was 5,779, and according to the last census was 5,042. The population of the former Capari Municipality in 1994 was 1,793, and according to the last census was 1,424.

20022021[3]
Number%Number%
TOTAL95,38510085,164100
Macedonians84,61688.7169,18281.23
Albanians4,1644.374,0184.72
Roma2,6132.742,8903.39
Vlachs1,2701.331,2051.41
Turks1,6101.691,1741.38
Serbs5410.573590.42
Bosniaks210.02490.05
Other / Undeclared / Unknown5500.577820.94
Persons for whom data are taken from administrative sources5,5056.46

Inhabited places

The number of inhabited places in the municipality is 69. There is one city and 68 villages.

Inhabited Places Total Turks Roma Vlachs Serbs Bosnians Others
Bitola Municipality 85,164 69,182 4,018 1,174 2,890 1,205 359 49 6,287
69287 55995 2441 1115 2862 1003 321 47 4774
146 115 1 0 0 0 0 0 30
734 660 43 0 0 1 6 1 20
168 120 34 0 0 6 0 4 4
190 179 0 0 0 0 1 1 9
1125 1023 18 22 0 0 4 3 54
165 37 109 0 7 0 0 1 11
69 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 9
1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2521 2442 1 2 4 11 8 0 49
202 7 190 0 0 0 0 0 5
213 192 0 0 0 1 2 0 17
236 30 200 1 0 0 0 1 4
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1734 1590 0 0 0 6 2 9 127
84 77 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
117 112 3 0 0 0 0 0 2
10 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
35 34 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
144 14 120 0 0 0 0 0 10
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 21 8 2 0 0 0 0 0
104 89 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
290 283 0 0 0 0 1 2 4
185 0 169 0 0 0 0 0 16
819 778 2 4 0 0 0 4 31
100 78 3 9 2 0 4 0 4
564 549 3 0 0 0 1 3 8
239 200 21 5 0 0 2 0 11
784 730 5 0 15 0 1 0 33
291 273 0 0 0 2 0 1 15
228 105 117 0 0 0 0 0 6
110 16 94 0 0 0 0 0 0
163 153 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
577 541 1 8 0 0 2 0 25
212 211 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
81 60 0 0 0 16 0 2 3
50 2 0 0 0 44 0 0 4
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
156 0 154 0 0 0 0 0 2
125 21 12 4 0 77 0 5 6
23 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
146 133 3 0 0 0 1 4 5
242 233 0 0 0 0 0 0 9
9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
161 0 154 0 0 0 0 0 7
196 190 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
139 110 17 0 0 0 1 0 11
22 12 9 0 0 0 0 1 0
550 530 4 0 0 2 2 0 12
93 91 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
74 72 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
219 209 0 0 0 0 0 1 9
45 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
87 79 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
263 130 69 2 0 34 0 1 27
307 284 0 0 0 1 0 1 21
264 218 0 0 0 0 0 0 46
31 14 12 0 0 0 0 0 5

External links

Notes and References

  1. https://rezultati-prv.sec.mk/en/mayr/r/5 Local Elections 2025 – Mayor of Bitola
  2. Web site: PDF. http://makstat.stat.gov.mk/popis2011/ReklamenMaterijal/Bilten%2001%20so%20ind.pdf. https://web.archive.org/web/20111005085531/http://makstat.stat.gov.mk/popis2011/ReklamenMaterijal/Bilten%2001%20so%20ind.pdf. 2011-10-05. mk:Пописот на населението, домаќинствата и становите, 2011 година. Census of the Population, Households and Dwellings in 2011. mk. Macedonian State Statistical Office. 2011.
  3. Web site: Попис на населението, домаќинствата и становите во Република Северна Македонија, 2021 - прв сет на податоци . stat.gov.mk . 22 July 2022.