Phagwara Explained

Phagwara
Native Name Lang:Punjabi
Settlement Type:City
Pushpin Map:India Punjab#India
Pushpin Label Position:right
Pushpin Map Caption:Location in Punjab, India
Coordinates:31.22°N 75.77°W
Subdivision Type:Country
Subdivision Name: India
Subdivision Type1:State
Subdivision Name1: Punjab
Subdivision Type2:District
Subdivision Name2:Kapurthala
Founder:Chaudhary Phaggu Mal Basra
Named For:Phagu Da Wara
Government Type:Democracy
Governing Body:Government of Punjab, India
Unit Pref:Metric
Area Total Km2:20
Elevation M:234
Population Total:117,954
Population As Of:2011
Population Rank:288
Population Density Km2:6117
Demographics1 Title1:Official
Demographics1 Info1:Punjabi
Timezone1:IST
Utc Offset1:+5:30
Postal Code Type:PIN
Postal Code:144401
144402
Blank1 Name Sec2:Post office
Blank1 Info Sec2:Phagwara H.O
Satnampura S.O
Area Code Type:Telephone code
Area Code:01824
Registration Plate:PB-36

Phagwara (pronounced as /pa/; ISO: Phagawāṛā) is a city and a municipal corporation in the Kapurthala district of Punjab, India. It is located from the district headquarters of Kapurthala, and from the state capital, Chandigarh. Phagwara is known for its production of sugar, glucose, starch, fine fabric, preet's paints, and auto parts. It is locally known for the Shri Hanuman Garhi Temple.

History

Phagwara was initially a market town in the region of Punjab, founded by Chaudhary Phaggu Mal Basra, a Jatt Jagirdar landlord of the area. In 1635, the Sikh Guru, Guru Hargobind Sahib, visited the city.

Bhai Phaggu, a Gurmukh, Masand, and Sri Guru Amardas Ji devotee, played a pivotal role in the development of Phagwara. Guru Amardas sent Bhai Phaggu to preach Sikhism to the city of Sasaram in Bihar, where Phaggu spent the rest of his life. Guru Teg Bahadur once visited Bhai Phaggu in Bihar and called him Chacha ji, leading to Bhai Phaggu Ji, also known as Chacha Phaggu.[1]

When Guru Hargobind Sahib (the sixth Sikh Guru) visited Phagwara in 1635 to see Bhai Phaggu's home, he was not respected by the townspeople, who opposed Bhai Phaggu. According to local legend, Guru Hargobind Ji exclaimed, “Phagu Da Warra, Bahron Mitha Andra Khara!” Over time, the term “Phagu Da Warra” evolved into “Phagwara,” becoming an enduring part of the region’s identity.[2] [3]

From Akbar's time to till 1803 Basra Jats remained Jagirdars of the Phagwara area, Bhai Phaggus family was the most powerful family of the Punjabi region of Doaba, controlling approximately 240 villages in Phagwara and Banga Tehsils. His descendant, Chaudhary Trilok Chand Basra, was married to Princess Rajinder Kanwar, daughter of Maharaja Ala Singh of Patiala.[4] [5] He was later succeeded by Chaudhary Chuhar Mal Basra, the last chief of the family. Chuhar Mal Basra was defeated by Maharaja Ranjit Singh in 1803.[6] [7]

Geography

Phagwara is located in Kapurthala district, in the state of Punjab. The city lies in the Doaba region, situated between the Beas and Sutlej rivers.[8] It has an average elevation of .

Demographics

According to provisional data from the 2011 Indian census, the Phagwara urban agglomeration had a population of 117,954 (62,171 males and 55,783 females) with a literacy rate of 87.43%.[9]

In the 2011 census, the city of Phagwara had a population of 97,864 (51,386 males and 46,478 females). Phagwara had an average literacy rate of 86%, higher than the regional average of 75%. Male literacy was at 89%, while female literacy was at 83%. Up to 10% of Phagwaras population was under 6 years of age.[10]

The table below shows the population of different religious groups in Phagwara, as of the 2011 Indian census.

Population by religious groups in Phagwara city, 2011 Indian census[11] !Religion!!Total!!Female!!Male
Hindu73,84534,87738,968
Sikh20,6359,98810,647
Muslim1,434663771
Buddhist730347383
Christian280134146
Jain233123110
Other religions642737
Not stated643319324
Total97,86446,47851,386

Politics

The city is part of the Hoshiarpur constituency.

Notes and References

  1. Web site: Gurdwara Sri Chacha Phaggu Mal Discover Sikhism . 2024-10-05 . www.discoversikhism.com.
  2. Web site: Gurdwara Sri Sukhchain Sahib Discover Sikhism . 2025-06-25 . www.discoversikhism.com.
  3. Web site: Kapurthala . District of . Gov. Of Kapurthala . Gov. Of Punjab.
  4. Book: The Panjab Past and Present . 1985 . Department of Punjab Historical Studies, Punjabi University. . en.
  5. Book: www.DiscoverSikhism.com . History Of The Sikhs Vol. IV The Sikh Commonwealth Or Rise And Fall Of Sikh Misls . English.
  6. Book: Government of Punjab . Punjab District Gazetteers, Volume XIV A. Jullundur District, with maps, 1904 . 1908 . Lahore, Civil and Military Gazette Press.
  7. Book: Rao, Ram Sukh . Ram Sukh Rao's Sri Fateh Singh Partap Prabhakar . 1980 . J. Kaur . pa.
  8. Web site: Falling Rain Genomics, Inc - Phagwara.
  9. Web site: Urban Agglomerations/Cities having population 1 lakh and above . Provisional Population Totals, Census of India 2011 . 2012-07-07 .
  10. Web site: Phagwara Town Population Census 2011 - 2023 . Population Census.
  11. https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog/11389, India - C-01: Population by religious community, Punjab - 2011, Phagwara (M Cl), Row 77