Pro Kabaddi League Explained

Pro Kabaddi League
Organisers:Mashal Sports Pvt. Ltd.[1]
Administrator:Anupam Goswami
First:2014
Upcoming Season:2025
Participants:12
Most Raid Points: Pardeep Narwal (1801)
Most Tackle Points: Fazel Atrachali (597)
Champions:Dabang Delhi KC
(2nd title)
Current:2025 Pro Kabaddi League

The Pro Kabaddi League, abbreviated as PKL, is an Indian men's kabaddi league.[2] It premiered in 2014 and airs on Star Sports.[3] It is the most popular kabaddi league in the world and the second most watched sports league in India after the cricket league Indian Premier League.[4]

Since its inception there have been eight different champions. Patna Pirates have won the league three consecutive times. Jaipur Pink Panthers and Dabang Delhi have won twice each, while U Mumba, Bengaluru Bulls, Bengal Warriorz, Puneri Paltan and Haryana Steelers have one title each. Dabang Delhi are the current champions after winning their second title in the 2025 edition.

History

Winners
Pro Kabaddi League
Season Winners
2014Jaipur Pink Panthers
2015U Mumba
2016 IPatna Pirates
2016 IIPatna Pirates 
2017Patna Pirates 
2018-19Bengaluru Bulls
2019Bengal Warriors
2021-22Dabang Delhi
2022Jaipur Pink Panthers 
2023-24Puneri Paltan
2024Haryana Steelers
2025Dabang Delhi 

The league's inception was influenced by the popularity of the kabaddi tournament at the 2006 Asian Games. The Pro Kabaddi League uses a franchise-based model and its first season was held in 2014 with eight teams each of which has paid fees of up to US$250,000 (₹20,00,000) to join.[5] [6]

There were doubts over whether the Pro Kabaddi League would be successful, noting that many leagues were attempting to emulate the IPL's business model and success and that, unlike cricket, there were relatively fewer well-known players in Kabaddi. However, it was also noted that kabaddi was widely played in grassroots community settings, and could thus attract a wide variety of rural and metropolitan viewers for advertisers to target if the league gained significant attraction.

The inaugural season was seen by 43.5 crores (435 million) viewers, second to the 2014 Indian Premier League's 55.2 crores (552 million), while the first season final between Jaipur Pink Panthers and U-Mumba was watched by 8.64 crores (86.4 million).[7] [8] Star Sports, the Pro Kabaddi League's broadcaster,[9] subsequently announced in 2015 that it would acquire a 74% stake in the league's parent company Mashal Sports.[10]

For the 2017 and 2018–19 season, the Pro Kabaddi League added four new teams, and changed its format to split the teams into two divisions known as "zones".[11] Soon the league returned to its regular double round-robin format from the 2019 season.

The league won the Best Sports League at the Confederation of Indian Industry Sports Business Awards in 2024 at New Delhi.[12]

Format

The Pro Kabaddi League follows a round-robin format, where each team plays against 6 teams twice and 6 teams once during the league phase.

At the end of the league phase, the top 4 teams qualify for the playoffs, while the teams ranking from position 5 to 8 qualify for the play-ins. The playoffs and play-ins consist of eliminators and finals where teams compete to reach the ultimate final match. The team that wins the final is crowned the champion of the Pro Kabaddi League.

The league has various individual awards like the Most Valuable Player aka MVP, Best Raider, and Best Defender, among others, to recognize outstanding performances of players during the season.

Seasons

Season 1 (2014)

See main article: 2014 Pro Kabaddi League. The first signing and auction of players for the 8 teams were held on 20 May 2014 in Mumbai. India's national kabaddi captain Rakesh Kumar was the priciest among the players bought for 12.80 lakh by the Patna Pirates.[13] Sports Authority of India's Deepak Niwas Hooda was bought by the Telugu Titans franchise for 12.60 lakh. Tae Deok Eom was the highest paid overseas player bought for 7 lakh by the Patna franchise.

The duration of the season was from 26 July 2014 to 31 August 2014. There were double round-robin matches along with two semifinals, third place and final games. 56 games were to be played in the first round and 4 in the playoff stage, making a total of 60 games. 8 teams took part in the first edition. The first game was played on 26 July between U Mumba and Jaipur Pink Panthers and the final was played on 31 August at Mumbai. Jaipur Pink Panthers beat U Mumba by 35–24 to win the inaugural Pro Kabaddi League.

Season 2 (2015)

See main article: 2015 Pro Kabaddi League. Star Sports Pro Kabaddi season 2 was from 18 July 2015 to 23 August 2015. There were 60 matches played with two semifinals, a third-place play-off and a final. The first game was played on 18 July between U Mumba and Jaipur Pink Panthers and the final was played on 23 August at Mumbai between u Mumba and Bengaluru Bulls. U Mumba beat Bengaluru Bulls with the points 36–30 to win the 2015 season of the Pro Kabaddi League.[14] U Mumba stood first, Bengaluru Bulls stood second and Telugu Titans stood in the third position in the league.

Season 3 (January 2016)

See main article: 2016 Pro Kabaddi League season (January). Star Sports Pro Kabaddi season 3 had two editions. The CEO of Star India, Sanjay Gupta,[15] confirmed that Star Sports Pro Kabaddi wants to make Pro Kabaddi, a 5-week event, happen 10 weeks a year by having two editions a year. The idea is to play the tournament once in January–February 2016 and once in June–July 2016.It also had 8 teams. Patna Pirates beat U Mumba by 3 points in the final in Delhi to take home the trophy. Puneri Paltan came third this season.

Season 4 (June 2016)

See main article: 2016 Pro Kabaddi League season (June). The fourth season took place from 25 June to 31 July 2016, with the existing eight teams participating. Patna Pirates beat Jaipur Pink Panthers in the final. Season 4 also saw the launch of the first professional women's kabaddi league, Women's Kabaddi Challenge (WKC). The first season saw 3 teams namely Ice Divas, Fire Birds and Storm Queens battle out to be the first-ever WKC champions. In the men's final, Patna Pirates defeated Jaipur Pink Panthers to win the Pro Kabaddi League title for the 2nd time.

Season 5 (2017)

See main article: 2017 Pro Kabaddi League season. The 2017 season was the fifth edition of the Pro Kabaddi League, and it featured 12 teams, including new teams from Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, and Gujarat. The team from Haryana is known as Haryana Steelers owned by JSW Sports.[16] Sachin Tendulkar co-owns the Tamil Nadu team named Tamil Thalaivas.[17] The Uttar Pradesh team is named as UP Yoddha owned by GMR group and the Gujarat team is named as Gujarat Fortune Giants owned by Gautam Adani.

Auctions for the new season were held in May, before which the existing teams were allowed to retain one player each. The auction saw over 400 players go under the hammer and ₹46.99 crores spent by the 12 teams.[18]

The Pro Kabaddi League season 5 started on 28 July 2017.

The most expensive pick of the auction was raider Nitin Tomar, who was bought by the Uttar Pradesh team for a sum of ₹93 lakh. Following in second place was Rohit Kumar after the Bengaluru Bulls picked him for an ₹81 lakhs price. The most expensive foreign player was South Korea's Lee Jang-kun after he was retained by the Bengal Warriors for ₹80.3 lakhs.

The new season was slated to be the biggest league tournament of its kind in the history of Indian sports in terms of geographical coverage and duration. It featured 138 matches spread across a time period of 13 weeks across 11 states.

A children's Kabaddi tournament, known as KBD Juniors, was also organised between schools of the cities in which the matches were held.

Patna Pirates beat Gujarat Fortune Giants by 55–38 in the final with the Man of the Tournament Pardeep Narwal stealing the show with 19 raid points against the Fortune Giants defence for the first time in the tournament.

The award ceremony of the finale was hosted by Pooja Bhamrah. Pardeep Narwal was adjudged the man of the finale.

Season 6 (2018)

See main article: 2018-19 Pro Kabaddi League season. The 2018 season is the sixth edition of the Pro Kabaddi League, and it features 12 teams.Auctions for the new season were held in which Haryana Steelers paid ₹1.51 crores for Monu Goyat[19] who became the highest paid player in the history of Pro Kabaddi league.

The most expensive foreign player this season is Fazel Atrachali[20] from Iran. He was bought by U Mumba for ₹1 crore.

Zone B toppers, Bengaluru Bulls beat the Zone A toppers, Gujarat Fortune Giants by 38–33 in the final with the Man of the Tournament Pawan Kumar Sehrawat stealing the show with a record 22 raid points against the young Fortune Giants defence. For a consecutive second time, Gujarat Fortune Giants have lost in the finals. The coach of Bengaluru Bulls, Randhir Singh was happy as his team finally won the tournament after underwhelming finishes in the previous couple of seasons. On the other hand, Manpreet Singh, the coach of the Gujarat Fortune Giants rued the opportunity to win the tournament after losing two successive finals.

Season 7 (2019)

See main article: 2019 Pro Kabaddi League season. The 2019 season is the seventh edition of the Pro Kabaddi League, and it features 12 teams. Auctions for the new season were held in Mumbai on 8 and 9 April. The franchises splashed out over 50 crores to acquire 200 players. Siddharth Sirish Desai became the most expensive buy of the season after Telugu Titans got the winning bid of him at ₹1.45 crore.[21] The most expensive foreign player of this season was Iranian Mohammad Esmaeil Nabibakhsh who was bought by Bengal Warriors for ₹77.75 lakh.[22] As termed by the organisers 'Most Toughest Season', the zonal system present in the previous season is removed, and each team will play against all the other teams twice. Top 6 teams will qualify for the playoffs. The top two teams will automatically make the semi-finals while the remaining four will battle it out in eliminators.[23] Dabang Delhi and Bengal Warriors emerged as the winners in the semi-finals and qualified to the final for the first time.[24] [25] In the final, Bengal Warriors outplayed Dabang Delhi by a margin of 39–34 and clinched their maiden Pro Kabaddi League title.[26] [27] The season witnessed several records. Pardeep Narwal became the first ever player to reach 1000 points in the Pro Kabaddi League.[28] Naveen Kumar scored 21 consecutive Super 10s and overall 22.[29] While Pawan Sehrawat registered most individual points in a match (39) against Haryana Steelers.[30] In this season, for the first time three raiders crossed the 300-raid points mark.[31] Among the defenders, Neeraj Kumar of Patna Pirates scored most tackle points (11) in a match and equalled the record of Mohit Chillar (11).[32]

Season 8 (2021)

See main article: 2021-22 Pro Kabaddi League season. The 2021–22 season is the eighth edition of Pro Kabaddi League. The season began on 22 December 2021. The usual travelling caravan format was changed to a single venue hosting all the matches of the season. Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore was initially announced as the venue, but was later changed to the Sheraton Grand Hotel and Convention Center located in Whitefield, Bangalore.[33] Dabang Delhi beat Patna Pirates in final to win their maiden PKL title. Naveen Kumar from Delhi created history by winning 2 back to back MVP awards. Bengaluru skipper Pawan Sehrawat successfully defended his best raider crown and won the award for second season in a row. Sehrawat finished the campaign with 18 super raids and 304 raid points to his name. Iranian left corner, Mohammadreza chiyaneh from team Patna Pirates took the best defender award home for second season in a row. The rookie set a new PKL record with 10 High 5's and 89 tackle points. Mohit Goyat from pune was named the best new young player.

Season 9 (2022)

See main article: 2022 Pro Kabaddi League season. The 2022 season is the ninth edition of the Pro Kabaddi League.[34] The auction for the season spanned 5–6 August 2022. The most expensive transfer of the season was Pavan Kumar Sehrawat, who was bought by Tamil Thalaivas for Rs 2.26 crore, a record sum for the PKL.[35] The season began on 7 October 2022 and was held with the season divided into three legs, each taking place in a different venue (Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex and Gachibowli Indoor Stadium). Jaipur Pink Panthers beat Puneri Paltan 33–29 in the final to become the 2nd team after Patna Pirates to win more than 1 title of the Pro Kabaddi League.

Season 10 (2023)

See main article: 2023-24 Pro Kabaddi League. The 2023 season is the tenth edition of the Pro Kabaddi League. The auction of season 10 The auction for originally scheduled for September 8 and 9 was postponed and rescheduled to October 9 and 10 due to Asian Games.[36] [37] [38] The caravan format will be back for PKL 10, and all the 12 teams will travel to matches in the home cities. As the Season 10 auction drew to a close, Pawan Sehrawat emerged as the top participant. For ₹2.60 Cr, the Telugu Titans purchased him. The schedule for the tenth season of the Pro Kabaddi League has been made public.[39] The event is planned to happen from December 2, 2023, and February 2024. The Telugu Titans and Gujarat Giants faced each other in the inaugural match of the Pro Kabaddi League and Gujarat Giants won that match. Final between Puneri Paltan and Haryana Steelers and Puneri Paltan won the final and their first trophy. Full-time points are Puneri Paltan 28-25 Haryana Steelers[40]

Season 11 (2024)

See main article: 2024 Pro Kabaddi League season. The 2024 Pro Kabaddi League is the eleventh season of the Pro Kabaddi League, a franchise-based Kabaddi league in India. PKL auction was held in Mumbai on August 15 and 16. Raider Sachin Tanwar was made the most expensive player of the 2024 PKL auction, as he was bought for Rs. 2.15 crore by the Tamil Thalaivas on the first day of the season 11 auction.The season began on 18 October 2024.

On 28 December 2024, one day before the 2024 Pro Kabaddi League Final, the Pro Kabaddi League hosted the at the John Cain Arena in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. The Event featured two Kabaddi All Star Exhibition matches.

On 29 December 2024, Haryana Steelers defeated Patna Pirates in the final by 32–23 to win their maiden Pro Kabaddi League title.[41]

Season 12 (2025)

The twelfth season of the Pro Kabaddi League began on 29 August 2025, with the Telugu Titans facing the Tamil Thalaivas at the Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium in the opening match. Mohammadreza Shadloui, from Iran, made history in the PKL 2025 auction held in June by becoming the first player to receive bids exceeding 2 crore on three consecutive occasions.

In the final of PKL 12, Dabang Delhi K.C. won the second title by defeating Puneri Paltan.[42]

Viewership

As per the available data of the opening two weeks, Star Sports Pro Kabaddi viewership on TV increased by nearly 56% from the 2014 year's viewership. During the inaugural season, viewership was 43.5 crore (435 million) viewers, which was the second in India after the 56 crore (560 million) of IPL viewership. The online viewership also increased 1.3 crore unique visitors, which is 18.5 times than of last year's 7 lakh unique visitors. The third season which was flagged off on 30 January, recorded a surge in viewership with the opening week ratings 36 per cent higher than the week one viewership for its last season.[43]

In 10th season of PKL, the viewership registered 17% growth over the 9th season. It recorded 38 billion minutes of watch time (15% over 9th season).[44]

Teams

TeamColorsCityStadiumCapacity
Bengal WarriorzKolkata, West BengalNetaji Indoor Stadium
Bengaluru BullsBengaluru, KarnatakaKanteerava Indoor Stadium
Dabang Delhi KCNew Delhi, DelhiThyagaraj Sports Complex
Gujarat GiantsAhmedabad, GujaratEKA Arena
Haryana SteelersPanchkula, HaryanaMotilal Nehru School of Sports
Jaipur Pink PanthersJaipur, RajasthanSawai Mansingh Indoor Stadium
Patna PiratesPatna, BiharPatliputra Sports Complex
Puneri PaltanPune, MaharashtraShree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex
Tamil ThalaivasChennai, Tamil NaduJawaharlal Nehru Stadium
Telugu TitansHyderabad, TelanganaGachibowli Indoor Stadium
Visakhapatnam, Andhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium
UP YoddhasLucknow, Uttar PradeshBabu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium
U MumbaMumbai, MaharashtraSardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium

Note: Table list in alphabetical order.

Editions and results

SeasonFinalTotal TeamsBest RaiderBest DefenderMost Total Points
WinnerResultRunner-upVenue
2014Jaipur Pink Panthers35–24
SD = 11
Report
U MumbaNational Sports Club of India, Mumbai8Anup KumarManjeet ChhillarAnup Kumar
2015U Mumba36–30
SD = 6
Report
Bengaluru BullsSardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, MumbaiKashiling AdakeRavinder PahalKashiling Adake
2016 IPatna Pirates31–28
SD = 3
Report
U MumbaIndira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New DelhiPardeep NarwalManjeet ChhillarPardeep Narwal
2016 IIPatna Pirates37–29
SD = 8
Report
Jaipur Pink PanthersGachibowli Indoor Stadium, HyderabadRahul ChaudhariFazel AtrachaliRahul Chaudhari
2017Patna Pirates55–38
SD = 17
Report
Gujarat Fortune GiantsJawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai12Pardeep Narwal[45] Surender NadaPardeep Narwal
2018–19Bengaluru Bulls38–33
SD = 5
Report
Gujarat Fortune GiantsDome @ NSCI, MumbaiPawan Sehrawat[46] Nitesh Kumar[47] Pawan Sehrawat[48]
2019Bengal Warriors39–34
SD = 5
Report
Dabang DelhiThe Arena, AhmedabadPawan Sehrawat[49] Fazel AtrachaliPawan Sehrawat
2021–22Dabang Delhi K.C.37–36
SD = 1
Report
Patna PiratesSheraton Grand Whitefield, BengaluruPawan SehrawatMohammadreza ChiyanehPawan Sehrawat
2022Jaipur Pink Panthers33–29
SD = 4
Report
Puneri PaltanSardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, MumbaiArjun DeshwalAnkushArjun Deshwal
2023–24Puneri Paltan28–25
SD = 3
Report
Haryana SteelersGachibowli Indoor Stadium, HyderabadAshu MalikMohammadreza ChiyanehAshu Malik
2024Haryana Steelers32–23
SD = 9
Report
Patna PiratesBalewadi Sports Complex, PuneDevank DalalNitesh KumarDevank Dalal
2025Dabang Delhi K.C.31–28
SD = 3
Scorecard
Puneri PaltanThyagaraj Indoor Stadium, DelhiAyan LohchabNavdeep SinghAyan Lohchab

Team performances

Season IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXII
7th 6th 4th 8th 3rd 6th 1st 9th 11th 7th 10th 12th
4th 2nd7th 6th 7th 1st 4th 3rd 3rd 8th 12th 5th
6th 7th 8th 7th 12th 4th 2nd 1st 5th 5th 3rd 1st
Team did not exist 2nd 2nd 9th 5th 8th 6th 11th 11th
Team did not exist 5th 12th 5th 7th 7th 2nd 1st 7th
1st 5th 6th 2nd 10th 10th 7th 8th 1st 4th 5th 6th
3rd 4th 1st 1st 1st 7th 8th 2nd 10th 3rd 2nd 4th
8th 8th 3rd 3rd 4th 8th 10th 6th 2nd 1st8th 2nd
Team did not exist 11th 11th 12th 11th 4th 9th 9th 10th
5th3rd 5th 4th 9th 9th 11th 12th 12th 12th 7th 3rd
2nd 1st 2nd 5th 8th 5th 3rd 10th 9th 10th 6th 8th
Team did not exist 6th 3rd 6th 4th 6th 11th 4th 9th

Performance of all the teams in all seasons

Team[50] PlayedWonLoss
Draw
Win%Loss%Draw%SDTrophy
Bengal Warriorz235961132640.85%48.08%11.06%-4331
Bengaluru Bulls2421071211444.22%50%5.78%-301
Dabang Delhi2391121042346.86%43.52%9.62%-1362
Gujarat Giants17984791646.93%44.13%8.94%150
Haryana Steelers18095721352.78%40%7.22%711
Jaipur Pink Panthers2381181011949.58%42.44%7.98%2772
Patna Pirates251133962252.99%38.25%8.76%3953
Puneri Paltan2421191032049.17%42.56%8.26%3051
Tamil Thalaivas174531002130.46%57.47%12.07%-3030
Telugu Titans235801352034.04%57.45%8.51%-5330
U Mumba239126951852.72%39.75%7.53%2451
UP Yoddhas18279832043.41%45.60%10.99%-1350
Last updated: 31 October 2025, As of Dabang Delhi K.C. vs Puneri Paltan

Team records

RecordFirstSecondThirdFourthFifth
Most Matches PlayedPatna Pirates251Bengaluru Bulls242Puneri Paltan242Dabang Delhi239U Mumba239
Most Wins (Total)Patna Pirates133U Mumba126Puneri Paltan119Jaipur Pink Panthers118Dabang Delhi112
Most Defeats (Total)Telugu Titans135Bengaluru Bulls121Bengal Warriors113Dabang Delhi104Puneri Paltan103
Highest Win%Patna Pirates52.99Haryana Steelers52.78U Mumba52.72Jaipur Pink Panthers49.58Puneri Paltan49.17
Lowest Win%Tamil Thalaivas30.46Telugu Titans34.04Bengal Warriors40.85UP Yoddhas43.41Bengaluru Bulls44.22
Highest Defeat%Tamil Thalaivas57.47Telugu Titans57.45Bengaluru Bulls50Bengal Warriorz48.08UP Yoddhas45.60
Lowest Defeat%Patna Pirates38.25U Mumba39.75Haryana Steelers40Jaipur Pink Panthers42.44Puneri Paltan42.56

Sponsorship

PeriodSponsorTournament
2013–16 Star SportsStar Sports Pro Kabaddi
2017–2022 VivoVivo Pro Kabaddi

Team records

Total points scored

RankTeamMatchesTotal points
1229 8,089
2222 7,412
3221 7,384
4219 7,306
5220 7,292
6218 7,208
7217 7,066
8214 6,908
9164 5,666
10161 5,553
115,374
12156 5,194
[51]

Total points conceded

RankTeamMatchesPoints Conceded
1229 7,612
2222 7,517
3214 7,502
4Dabang Delhi219 7,447
5217 7,373
6221 7,069
7220 7,014
8218 6,860
9164 5,605
10161 5,515
11156 5,432
12161 5,273
[52]

Average points scored

RankTeamMatchesAverage Points
1229 35.32
2164 34.55
3161 34.49
4221 33.41
5222 33.39
6161 33.38
7219 33.36
8156 33.29
9220 33.15
10218 33.06
11217 32.56
12214 32.28
[53]

Successful raids

RankTeamMatchesSuccessful Raids
1229 3,707
2219 3,473
3222 3,404
4217 3,303
5218 3,262
6221 3,250
7220 3,234
8214 3,226
9164 2,541
10161 2,533
112,427
12156 2,410
[54]

Raid points

RankTeamMatchesRaid Points
1229 4,662
2219 4,304
3222 4,295
4217 4,205
5220 4,115
6214 4,068
7218 4,036
8221 3,992
9164 3,257
10161 3,213
113,050
12156 2,956
[55]

Average raid points (teams)

RankTeamMatchesAverage Raid Points
1229 20.36
2161 19.96
3164 19.86
4219 19.65
5217 19.38
6222 19.35
7214 19.01
8156 18.95
9161 18.94
10220 18.7
11218 18.51
12221 18.06
[56]

Successful tackles

RankTeamMatchesSuccessful Tackles
1221 2,224
2229 2,172
3220 2,096
4222 2,016
5218 2,007
6219 1,882
7214 1,851
8217 1,836
9161 1,567
10164 1,521
11156 1,514
12161 1,508
[57]

Tackle points

RankTeamMatchesTackle Points
1221 2,419
2229 2,383
3220 2,299
4218 2,204
5222 2,201
6214 2,051
7219 2,041
8217 1,990
9161 1,706
10164 1,681
11156 1,654
11161 1,630
[58]

Average tackle points (team)

RankTeamMatchesAvg Tackle Points
1221 10.95
2161 10.6
156
4220 10.45
5229 10.41
6164 10.25
7161 10.12
8218 10.11
9222 9.91
10214 9.58
11219 9.32
12217 9.17
[59]

Super raids

RankTeamMatchesSuper Raids
1229 173
2217 171
3222 166
4221 153
5218 148
6219 142
7164 138
8161 136
9220 133
10214 124
11161 120
12156 94
[60]

Super Tackles

RankTeamMatchesSuper Tackles
1229 220
2214 213
3218 212
4220 210
5221 208
6222 197
7164 173
219
9217 166
10161 144
11156 143
12161 129
[61]

Most Do or Die raid points (teams)

RankTeamMatchesPoints
1219 870
2229 831
3214 766
4218 719
5217 718
6215 712
7214 697
8219 683
9164 553
10156 532
11161 521
12160 493
[62]

Most all outs inflicted

RankTeamMatchesAll Outs Inflicted
1229 336
2221 287
3222 277
4218 276
5219 273
6220 272
7217 246
8214 224
9164 209
10161 202
11188
12156 171
[63]

Most all outs conceded

RankTeamMatchesAll Outs Conceded
1214 310
2219 293
3222 291
4217 278
5220 261
6221 260
7229 252
8218 230
9164 206
10156 204
11161 197
12179
[64]

Player records

Total points (all seasons)

RankPlayer MatchesTotal Points Points/match
1 177 1980 9.80
2 152 1,495 9.83
3 135 1,349 10.06
4 157 1,119 7.12
5 154 1,106 7.18
6 Sachin Tanwar137 1,075 7.85
7 Arjun Deshwal100 1,053 10.53
8 Naveen Kumar95 1044 10.98
9 Vikash Kandola 124 833 6.71
10 120 816 6.75
[65]

Best raiders

Most raid points (all seasons)

RankPlayer MatchesRaid Points Raid points/match
1 Pardeep Narwal177 1,727 9.75
2 Maninder Singh152 1,481 9.74
3 Pawan Sehrawat135 1,281 9.48
4 Arjun Deshwal100 1,047 10.47
5 Rahul Chaudhari154 1,045 6.78
6 Naveen Kumar95 1,029 10.83
7 Deepak Niwas Hooda157 1020 6.49
8 Sachin Tanwar137 1014 7.40
9 Vikash Kandola 124 810 6.53
10 Ajay Thakur120 794 6.62
[66]

Most successful raids (all seasons)

RankPlayer MatchesSuccessful Raids Successful raids/match
1 Pardeep Narwal170 1,279 7.52
2 Maninder Singh143 1,111 7.76
3 Pawan Sehrawat126 921 7.30
4 Rahul Chaudhari154 859 8.57
5 Naveen Kumar91 843 9.26
6 Deepak Niwas Hooda157 835 5.31
7 Sachin Tanwar128 785 6.13
8 Arjun Deshwal91 754 8.28
9 Ajay Thakur120 643 5.35
10 Vikash Kandola 120 638 5.31
[67]

Average raid points

RankPlayer nameCurrent teamMatchesAverage Raid Points
1 Naveen Kumar91 11.04
210.41
3143 9.99
4Retired 170 9.94
5 Narender Kondola Tamil Thalaivas44 9.75
6126 9.44
779 8.72
8 Nitin Kumar 20 8.45
9 Parteek DahiyaGujarat Giants39 7.9
10 Bharat Bengaluru Bulls64 7.77
[68]

Most super raids

RankPlayer nameCurrent teamMatchesSuper Raids
1Retired 170 75
2143 47
3126 34
479 25
Rishank Devadiga Bengal Warriors122
Jaipur Pink Panthers154
7 Vikash Kandola Bengaluru Bulls120 24
8 Kashiling Adake 92 23
120
157
[69]

Most Do or Die raid points

RankPlayer nameCurrent teamMatchesPoints
1 Sachin Tanwar128 233
2157 209
3Retired 170 202
4143 178
5154 175
6120 163
7 Shrikant Jadhav 135 142
8 Vikash Kandola 120 138
9 Ajinkya Pawar 92 136
1091 129
Rishank Devadiga122
[70]

Most Super 10s (all seasons)

RankPlayer nameCurrent teamMatchesSuper 10sMatches/super 10s
1Retired 170 85 2
2143 72 1.98
3 Naveen Kumar91 63 1.44
4126 62 2.03
591 53 1.71
6154 42 3.66
7128 36 3.55
8157 35 4.48
979 34 2.32
10 Vikash Kandola 120 30 4
[71]

Fastest to multiples of 500 raid points

Raid pointsRaiderTeamMatches
scope=row style=text-align:center; 50047
scope=row style=text-align:center; 1,00090
scope=row style=text-align:center; 1,500Retired 147

Best defenders

Most tackle points (all seasons)

RankPlayer Current team MatchesTackle Points Points/match
1 Fazel Atrachali200524 2.9
2Dabang Delhi K.C.162 429 2.72
3 Manjeet Chillar132 391 2.96
4 Nitesh Kumar141 378 2.46
5 Sunil Kumar151 366 2.30
6 Girish Maruti Ernak147 362 2.71
7 Sandeep Narwal156 360 2.73
8 Ravinder Pahal124 339 2.45
9 Parvesh Bhainswal118 330 2.74
10 Sandeep Dhull328 2.77
[72]

Most successful tackles (all seasons)

RankPlayer Current team MatchesSuccessful Tackles Points/match
1 Fazel Atrachali[Dabang Delhi K.C.]169 458 2.71
2 PO Surjeet SinghDabang Delhi K.C.148 379 2.56
3 Manjeet Chillar[]132 374 2.83
4 Girish Maruti Ernak[]147 346 2.35
5 Sandeep Narwal[]156 330 2.11
6 Nitesh Kumar129 323 2.50
7 Ravinder Pahal[]124 320 2.58
8 Sunil Kumar137 314 2.29
9 Sandeep Dhull118 305 2.58
10 Vishal Bhardwaj288 2.44
[73]

Average tackle points

RankPlayer Current team MatchesAverage Tackle Points
1 Mohammadreza ChiyanehPuneri Paltan68 4
2 Ankush46 3.46
3 Yogesh23 3.22
4 Sagar 70 3.19
5 Manjeet ChillarDabang Delhi132 2.96
6 Rinku50 2.94
7 Sombir15 2.93
8 Fazel Atrachali169 2.88
9 Ankit 23 2.87
10 Jaideep Dahiya66 2.85
Sumit89
[74]

Most Super Tackles (all seasons)

RankPlayer Current team MatchesSuper Tackles
1 Vishal Bharadwaj118 36
2 Mahender Singh126 32
3137 31
4 Sandeep Narwal156 30
5 Fazel AtrachaliGujarat Giants169 28
6 Nitesh Kumar129 27
7 Dharmaraj Cheralathan123 25
148
9 Sagar70 24
Sombir94
[75]

Most high 5s

RankPlayer namePositionCurrent teamMatchesHigh 5sMatch/high 5s
1 Defender, right cover 148 34 4.35
2Defender, left corner 169 29 5.82
3 Mohammadreza Chiyaneh All Rounder 67 27 2.48
4All Rounder 132 25 5.28
5 Girish Maruti Ernak Defender, left corner 147 24 6.08
6 Ravinder Pahal Defender, right corner 124 23 5.39
Defender 129 5.60
8 Defender, left corner 102 21 4.85
Vishal Bhardwaj Defender 118 5.61
Sandeep Dhull Defender Telugu Titans
[76]

Most Matches Played

RankPlayer nameCurrent teamMatches
1200
2Retired 170
3157
4 Ran Singh 156
Sandeep Narwal UP Yoddhas
6154
7148
8 Girish Maruti Ernak 147
9143
10 Ravi Kumar 141

Prize money

Prize money for the winner of season 6 was ₹3 crore. The first and second runners-up were awarded ₹1.80crore and ₹1.20 crore respectively.[77] The consolidated prize money for season 7 was ₹8 crore. The champions of season 7 bagged ₹3 crore while the runners-up received ₹1.8 crore. The losing semifinalists received ₹90 lakh each and, the fifth and the sixth-placed teams earned ₹45 lakh.[78]

See also

Notes and References

  1. Web site: Pro Kabaddi . About . About VIVO Pro Kabaddi(pkl) . prokabaddi . 30 August 2019 . 30 . 26 June 2019 . https://web.archive.org/web/20190626160858/http://www.prokabaddi.com/about-prokabaddi . live .
  2. Web site: vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2021 Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 2021-12-02. vivo Pro Kabaddi League Season 8 Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. en. 20 October 2017. https://web.archive.org/web/20171020091552/https://www.prokabaddi.com/. live.
  3. News: Kabaddi gets the IPL treatment. 7 August 2014. BBC News. 25 April 2018. en-GB. 6 March 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20210306160132/https://www.bbc.com/news/business-28660432. live.
  4. News: Sudevan . Praveen . 2022-10-27 . How Pro Kabaddi made kabaddi the most-watched sport in India after cricket . en-IN . . 2023-12-05 . 0971-751X.
  5. News: Kabaddi gets the IPL treatment. BBC News. 6 August 2014. 22 October 2016. 6 March 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20210306160132/https://www.bbc.com/news/business-28660432. live.
  6. News: Kabaddi deserves a league of its own: Anand Mahindra. 10 April 2014. The Economic Times. 25 April 2018. 2 June 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20210602222923/https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/magazines/panache/kabaddi-deserves-a-league-of-its-own-anand-mahindra/articleshow/33536965.cms. live.
  7. News: Pro Kabaddi league viewership second only to IPL. The Hindu. 15 September 2014. 22 October 2016. 21 December 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20221221090317/https://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/pro-kabaddi-league-viewership-second-only-to-ipl/article6413148.ece. live.
  8. Web site: Simple, visceral, fun: why the ancient sport of kabaddi is enjoying a resurgence. The Guardian. 10 October 2016. 21 October 2016. 21 December 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20221221091445/https://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/oct/10/kabaddi-world-cup-india-resurgence. live.
  9. Web site: Pro Kabaddi league fixes players' auction on May 20 . . 17 May 2014 . 26 May 2014 . 31 May 2017 . https://web.archive.org/web/20170531095854/http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/more-sports/others/Pro-Kabaddi-league-fixes-players-auction-on-May-20/articleshow/35268222.cms . live .
  10. Web site: Star India Buys 74% Stake In Pro Kabaddi Owner Mashal Sports. Sports Business Daily. 28 April 2015 . en-US. 29 October 2017. 30 October 2017. https://web.archive.org/web/20171030003727/http://www.sportsbusinessdaily.com/Global/Issues/2015/04/28/Media/Star-India-Mashal.aspx. live.
  11. News: Pro Kabaddi League 2017: Full schedule, format, new teams and all you need to know about Season 5. 27 July 2017. Firstpost. 29 October 2017. en-US.
  12. Web site: shivampatel1 . 2024-10-29 . Pro Kabaddi League Wins ‘Best Sports League’ at CII Awards . 2024-11-05 . adda247 . en-IN.
  13. News: 21 May 2014 . Rakesh Kumar gets the highest bid . live . https://web.archive.org/web/20170802065645/http://www.thehindu.com/sport/other-sports/rakesh-kumar-gets-the-highest-bid/article6030474.ece . 2 August 2017 . 26 May 2014 . The Hindu.
  14. News: Pro Kabaddi season2-results. 6 September 2015. https://web.archive.org/web/20160701214000/http://www.prokabaddi.com/season2-results. 1 July 2016. dead.
  15. Web site: Sanjay . 1 January 2016 . https://web.archive.org/web/20150331154341/http://www.startv.com/management.html . 31 March 2015 . dead .
  16. Web site: Haryana Steelers Pro Kabaddi team announced . 18 August 2017 . 18 August 2017 . https://web.archive.org/web/20170818135247/https://newsnexa.com/sports/kabaddi/haryana-steelers-team/ . live .
  17. Web site: Sachin Tendulkar to co-own Tamil Nadu Pro Kabaddi team . 18 August 2017 . 18 August 2017 . https://web.archive.org/web/20170818135209/https://newsnexa.com/news/sachin-tendulkar-co-own-chennai-pro-kabaddi-team/ . live .
  18. Web site: Mind and Money Games: Auction 2017. 28 June 2017. TACKLED: Analytics led Insights for Prokabaddi Season 5. en-US. 11 February 2019. 12 February 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20190212011732/http://prokabaddi.messyfractals.in/en/mind-and-money-games-auction-2017/. live.
  19. Web site: Monu Goyat PKL Season 6 2018 | Monu Goyat Auction | Monu Goyat Haryana Steelers. Kabaddi Adda. 2 January 2021. 19 March 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220319063045/https://www.kabaddiadda.com/pkl-auction-season6/monu-goyat-1000129. live.
  20. Web site: Fazel Atrachali PKL Season 6 2018 | Fazel Atrachali Auction | Fazel Atrachali U Mumba. Kabaddi Adda. 2 January 2021. 17 June 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220617133701/https://www.kabaddiadda.com/pkl-auction-season6/fazel-atrachali-1000065. live.
  21. Web site: PKL 2019 auction highlights: Siddharth most expensive buy at Rs 1.45 cr. . Business Standard. 8 April 2019. 19 October 2019. 19 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191019181225/https://www.business-standard.com/article/sports/pro-kabaddi-2019-auction-live-updates-pkl-2019-players-auction-live-streaming-timings-rahul-chaudhari-monu-goyat-119040800459_1.html. live.
  22. News: PKL: Iranians dominate foreign players' auction. Business Standard India. 8 April 2019. Business Standard. 19 October 2019. 19 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191019181225/https://www.business-standard.com/article/news-ians/pkl-iranians-dominate-foreign-players-auction-119040800876_1.html. live.
  23. Web site: Everything you need to know about the vivo Pro Kabaddi Season 7 playoffs. 6 October 2019. vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 19 October 2019. 19 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191019184230/https://www.prokabaddi.com/features/everything-you-need-to-know-about-the-vivo-pro-kabaddi-season-7-playoffs. live.
  24. Web site: Pro Kabaddi 2019 Playoffs Semi-final 1 HIGHLIGHTS, Bengaluru Bulls vs Dabang Delhi in Ahmedabad: Delhi Beat Bengaluru 44-38. 16 October 2019. News18. 2 January 2021. 24 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211224185913/https://www.news18.com/news/sports/pro-kabaddi-2019-playoffs-semi-final-1-highlights-bengaluru-bulls-vs-dabang-delhi-in-ahmedabad-2348493.html. live.
  25. Web site: Pro Kabaddi 2019 Semi-finals Highlights: Bengal win thriller to face Delhi in final. 17 October 2019. The Indian Express. 19 October 2019. 18 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191018191648/https://indianexpress.com/article/sports/pro-kabaddi-league/pkl-2019-semi-finals-live-score-bengaluru-bulls-vs-dabang-delhi-bengal-warriors-vs-u-mumba-6071964/. live.
  26. Web site: Pro Kabaddi: All-round Bengal Warriors defeat Dabang Delhi to be crowned champions for first time. Scroll Staff. Scroll.in. 19 October 2019 . 2 January 2021. 28 February 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20210228131733/https://scroll.in/field/941089/pro-kabaddi-all-round-bengal-warriors-defeat-dabang-delhi-to-be-crowned-champions-for-first-time. live.
  27. Web site: Harsh . S. . June 11, 2024 . Exclusive: Raid Machine Rahul Chaudhari Opens Up About His Retirement . https://web.archive.org/web/20240616121240/https://lolcricket.com/rahul-chaudhari-opens-up-about-his-retirement/ . dead . 16 June 2024 . lolcricket.com.
  28. Web site: First to Reach 1000 Points in PKL, Pardeep Narwal Says 'Have Many More Records to Break'. 12 September 2019. News18. 2 January 2021. 4 August 2020. https://web.archive.org/web/20200804064453/https://www.news18.com/news/sports/first-to-reach-1000-points-in-pkl-pardeep-narwal-says-have-many-more-records-to-break-2306585.html. live.
  29. News: Consistent performer: Why Naveen Kumar may be the next big Pro Kabaddi star. Anish. Kumar. Business Standard India. 18 October 2019. Business Standard. 19 October 2019. 19 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191019181223/https://www.business-standard.com/article/sports/consistent-performer-why-naveen-kumar-may-be-the-next-big-pro-kabaddi-star-119101800915_1.html. live.
  30. Web site: Pro Kabaddi: Pawan Sehrawat shines once again, scores record-breaking 39 points. Team. Sportstar. Sportstar. 3 October 2019. 19 October 2019. 6 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191006035332/https://sportstar.thehindu.com/kabaddi/pro-kabaddi-league/pro-kabaddi-league-2019-pawan-sehrawat-bengaluru-bulls-breaks-pardeep-narwal-record-most-points-in-one-match-39-points-haryana-steelers-patna-pirates/article29578098.ece. live.
  31. Web site: Five most notable individual feats from Season 7. 23 October 2019. vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 24 October 2019. 24 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191024070311/https://www.prokabaddi.com/features/five-most-notable-individual-feats-from-season-7. live.
  32. Web site: Neeraj Kumar's record tackle points a proud moment for Patna Pirates coach. 16 September 2019. vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 19 October 2019. 19 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191019184233/https://www.prokabaddi.com/news/neeraj-kumars-record-tackle-points-a-proud-moment-for-patna-pirates-coach. live.
  33. Web site: Main Page. vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 29 October 2017. 20 October 2017. https://web.archive.org/web/20171020091552/https://www.prokabaddi.com/. live.
  34. Web site: 2022-10-31 . Best Kabaddi Betting Sites in India: Legal and Tested . 2022-10-31 . LegalBet India . en . 31 October 2022 . https://web.archive.org/web/20221031112337/https://legalbetindia.in/kabaddi-betting-sites/ . live .
  35. Web site: 2022-08-05 . vivo Pro Kabaddi Player Auction: Pawan Sehrawat, Vikash Kandola and Fazel Atrachali steal the show on Day 1 . 2022-10-29 . vivo Pro Kabaddi League . en . 29 October 2022 . https://web.archive.org/web/20221029213154/https://www.prokabaddi.com/news/vivo-pkl-pro-kabaddi-season-9-auction-day-1 . live .
  36. Web site: 2023-09-08 . Pro Kabaddi League Season 10 Auctions on October 9, 10 . 2023-09-08 . ESPN . en . 8 September 2023 . https://web.archive.org/web/20230908110632/https://www.espn.in/kabaddi/story/_/id/38351503/pkl-pro-kabaddi-season-10-player-auctions-dates-october-9-10-schedule-format-pawan-sehrawat . live .
  37. Web site: Sportstar . Team . 2023-09-08 . PKL season 10 player auction to be held on October 9 and 10 in Mumbai . 2023-09-08 . Sportstar . en . 8 September 2023 . https://web.archive.org/web/20230908110632/https://sportstar.thehindu.com/kabaddi/pro-kabaddi-league/pkl-season-10-player-auction-to-be-held-on-october-9-and-10-in-mumbai-teams-players-salary-purse-categories/article67284663.ece . live .
  38. Web site: Pro Kabaddi League Season 10 Player Auction: New Dates Announced . 2023-09-08 . Zee News . en . 8 September 2023 . https://web.archive.org/web/20230908110632/https://zeenews.india.com/other-sports/pro-kabaddi-league-season-10-player-auction-new-dates-announced-2659573.html . live .
  39. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Season 10 Schedule Announced . 22 October 2023 . 29 October 2023 . https://web.archive.org/web/20231029053759/https://www.prokabaddi.com/news/pro-kabaddi-season-10-schedule-release . live .
  40. Web site: Pro Kabaddi 2023 Schedule . 22 October 2023 . 19 November 2023 . https://web.archive.org/web/20231119174656/https://prokabaddiarena.com/pro-kabaddi-2023-schedule/ . live .
  41. News: Desk (Indian Express) . Sports . Haryana Steelers win maiden Pro Kabaddi League title, defeat Patna Pirates 32-23 . 22 January 2025 . The Indian Express . Indian Express . 29 December 2024 . en.
  42. Web site: Sportstar . Team . 2025-10-31 . PKL 2025 final, Highlights: Dabang Delhi K.C. defeats Puneri Paltan to win second PKL title . 2025-11-01 . sportstar.thehindu.com . en.
  43. Web site: Star Sports Pro Kabaddi League season 3 ratings rise by 36%. Indian Television Dot Com. 12 February 2016. 28 February 2016. 7 March 2016. https://web.archive.org/web/20160307170300/http://www.indiantelevision.com/television/tv-channels/sports/star-sports-pro-kabaddi-league-season-3-ratings-rise-by-36-160212. live.
  44. News: Singh . Abhishek . PKL 2024 viewership crosses 200-million mark; 17% increase from last season . 21 January 2025 . Business Standard . 2 February 2024.
  45. Web site: Pardeep Narwal. Kabaddi Adda. en. 11 February 2019. 22 March 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20190322054111/https://www.kabaddiadda.com/players/pardeep-narwal-1000130. live.
  46. Web site: Best Raiders of PKL 6. Hub. Sportz. 20 March 2019. www.sportzhub.in. en-US. 12 May 2019. 6 August 2020. https://web.archive.org/web/20200806124959/https://www.sportzhub.in/kabaddi/best-raiders-of-pkl-6/. live.
  47. Web site: Best defenders of PKL 6. Hub. Sportz. 20 March 2019. www.sportzhub.in. en-US. 12 May 2019. 10 August 2020. https://web.archive.org/web/20200810084249/https://www.sportzhub.in/kabaddi/best-defenders-of-pkl-6/. live.
  48. Web site: Best All-rounders of PKL 6. Hub. Sportz. 20 March 2019. www.sportzhub.in. en-US. 12 May 2019. 10 August 2020. https://web.archive.org/web/20200810080636/https://www.sportzhub.in/kabaddi/best-all-rounders-of-pkl-6/. live.
  49. News: Pro Kabaddi Final: Bengal Warriors beats Dabang Delhi to win maiden PKL title. Sportstar. 19 October 2019. 19 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191019173459/https://sportstar.thehindu.com/kabaddi/pro-kabaddi-league/pro-kabaddi-league-pkl-2019-dabang-delhi-bengal-warriors-final-live-streaming-scores-commentary-squads-naveen-maninder-ahmedabad/article29744138.ece. live.
  50. Web site: prokabaddi.com/standings. www.prokabaddi.com. 29 October 2017. 29 October 2017. https://web.archive.org/web/20171029121158/https://www.prokabaddi.com/standings. live.
  51. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Total Points Scored | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053627/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-96-total-points-scored-statistics. live.
  52. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Total Points Conceded | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053630/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-133-total-points-conceded-statistics. live.
  53. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Average Points Scored | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053635/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-140-avg-points-scored-statistics. live.
  54. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Successful Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 16 February 2022. 16 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220216042712/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-13-successful-raids-statistics. live.
  55. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053633/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-97-raid-points-statistics. live.
  56. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team average raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053633/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-98-avg-raid-points-statistics. live.
  57. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Successful Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 16 February 2022. 16 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220216043548/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-15-successful-tackles-statistics. live.
  58. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053627/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-95-tackle-points-statistics. live.
  59. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Average Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053630/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-99-avg-tackle-points-statistics. live.
  60. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Super Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053638/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-134-super-raids-statistics. live.
  61. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Super Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215053635/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-20-super-tackles-statistics. live.
  62. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Do-or-Die Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215121852/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-135-do-or-die-raid-points-statistics. live.
  63. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Most All Outs Inflicted | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215064953/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-136-all-outs-inflicted-statistics. live.
  64. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Team Most All Outs Conceded | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 15 February 2022. 15 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220215055818/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-137-all-outs-conceded-statistics. live.
  65. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Total Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 25 December 2021. 25 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211225121136/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-102-total-points-statistics. live.
  66. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 25 December 2021. 25 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211225122341/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-22-player-raid-points-statistics. live.
  67. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Successful Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 25 December 2021. 25 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211225122930/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-21-player-successful-raids-statistics. live.
  68. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Avg Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 8 February 2022. 8 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220208042241/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-138-player-avg-raid-points-statistics. live.
  69. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Super Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 3 January 2022. 3 January 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220103033908/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-104-super-raids-statistics. live.
  70. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player DOD Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 17 January 2022. 18 January 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220118182501/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-132-do-or-die-raid-points-statistics. live.
  71. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Super 10s | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 25 December 2021. 25 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211225123706/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-100-super-10s-statistics. live.
  72. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 25 December 2021. 25 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211225124331/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-103-tackle-points-statistics. live.
  73. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Successful Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 26 December 2021. 26 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211226035809/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-23-player-successful-tackles-statistics. live.
  74. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Avg Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 8 February 2022. 8 February 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220208042044/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-139-avg-tackle-points-statistics. live.
  75. Web site: Pro Kabaddi Player Super Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 2 January 2022. 2 January 2022. https://web.archive.org/web/20220102035439/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-28-player-super-tackles-statistics. live.
  76. Web site: Pro Kabaddi High 5s | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players. 26 December 2021. 26 December 2021. https://web.archive.org/web/20211226035812/https://www.prokabaddi.com/stats/0-101-high-5s-statistics. live.
  77. News: Pro Kabaddi League 2017: Consolidated prize money for Season 5 increased to INR 8 crore. 15 July 2017. Firstpost. 17 September 2017. en-US. 17 September 2017. https://web.archive.org/web/20170917150121/http://www.firstpost.com/sports/pro-kabaddi-league-2017-consolidated-prize-money-for-season-5-increased-to-inr-8-crore-3816805.html. live.
  78. News: Pro Kabaddi League 2019: Playoffs schedule timings and prize money. 12 October 2019. News18. 14 October 2019. en-US. 14 October 2019. https://web.archive.org/web/20191014095712/https://www.news18.com/news/sports/pro-kabaddi-league-2019-playoffs-schedule-timings-venue-teams-qualified-and-prize-money-2343381.html. live.