Springfield, Virginia Explained

Springfield, Virginia
Pushpin Map:USA Virginia Northern#USA Virginia#USA
Pushpin Label:Springfield
Subdivision Type:Country
Subdivision Name: United States
Subdivision Type1:State
Subdivision Type2:County
Subdivision Name2: Fairfax
Unit Pref:Imperial
Area Total Sq Mi:28.50
Area Land Sq Mi:28.27
Area Water Sq Mi:0.24
Population As Of:2020
Population Total:108,621
Population Density Sq Mi:3811
Timezone:Eastern (EST)
Utc Offset:-5
Timezone Dst:EDT
Utc Offset Dst:-4
Elevation M:75
Elevation Ft:246
Coordinates:38.7886°N -77.1794°W
Postal Code:22150, 22151, 22152, 22153
Area Codes:703, 571
Blank Name:FIPS code
Blank Info:51-74592[1]
Blank1 Name:GNIS feature ID
Blank1 Info:1493642

Springfield is an unincorporated community in Fairfax County, Virginia, United States. The common definition of Springfield is the four ZIP codes that use Springfield in their mailing addresses (22150, 22151, 22152, 22153). Together, they had a population of 108,621 as of the 2020 Census. (This should not be confused with the narrowly-defined Springfield census-designated place with a population of 31,339.) Springfield is a part of Northern Virginia, the most populous region of the Washington Metropolitan Area.

Geography

Springfield is located at 38.7792°N -77.1844°W (38.779238, −77.184636).[2]

According to the United States Census Bureau, the CDP has a total area of 7.9 square miles (20.4 km2), of which 7.9 square miles (20.3 km2) is land and 0.04 square mile (0.1 km2) (0.49%) is water.

The area is dominated by the interchange of I-95, I-395, and the Capital Beltway (I-495), known as the Springfield Interchange. The center of the town is at the intersection of Route 644 (Old Keene Mill Road / Franconia Road) and Route 617 (Backlick Road) adjacent to the interchange. A significant commercial district exists around the interchange area, but the rest of the community is primarily residential in character.

According to the U.S. Postal Service, Springfield collectively has four ZIP codes:

The following are total area, water area, and land area statistics (in square miles) for the four Springfield zip codes:[3]

Zip codeTotal areaWater areaLand area
221507.88 sq mi.0.01 sq mi.7.87 sq mi.
221515.28 sq mi.0.17 sq mi.5.11 sq mi.
221526.16 sq mi.0.00 sq mi.6.16 sq mi.
221538.36 sq mi.0.06 sq mi.8.30 sq mi.
Total28.50 sq mi.0.24 sq mi.28.27 sq mi.

History

19th century

A saw and grist mill was constructed in the vicinity of present-day Springfield between 1796 and 1800. Owned by James Keene, it gave its name to today's Old Keene Mill Road. The mill served farms in the area for around sixty years before its discontinuation when William H. Keene was convicted and imprisoned for the 1855 murder of Lewis Quincy Hall. Nothing remains of it today save for two mill races.[4]

Springfield was founded in 1847 around the Orange and Alexandria Railroad's Daingerfield Station; this is today the Backlick Road Virginia Railway Express station, located off Backlick Road. The area was named for "Springfield Farm", owned by Henry Daingerfield, an Alexandria businessman who sat on the railroad's board of directors. The Springfield post office was completed sometime after 1851. It was in existence at the time of the American Civil War, being the site of a skirmish on October 3, 1861, and a Confederate raid on August 3, 1863. The station served as the first Springfield Post Office from 1866 to 1868.[5]

In 1877, Richard Moore petitioned for a post office, which he named Moor; it was located about a little over a mile south of the station, near the intersection of Fairfax (now Old Keene Mill) and Backlick roads. The post office name was changed in 1881 to Garfield to honor the late President James A. Garfield, who had been assassinated that year.

20th century

In 1907, the Garfield post office closed and a new postal station named Corbett, after the then-landowner, opened back at the railroad station.[5] The name "Springfield" was reinstated for good on June 27, 1910,[6] although the name Garfield continued to appear on maps at least through the 1930s.[7] The post office was moved to a new site in 1933.[5]

Until at least 1946, Springfield remained a rural crossroads, when real estate developer Edward Carr decided to subdivide the area for suburban development along the recently opened Henry Shirley Highway (now I-95/I-395). Carr believed this to be the last easily accessible tract within 12miles of Washington, D.C., and the newly developed area grew quickly.[8]

In 1950, the area had an estimated population of 1,000; Springfield United Methodist Church was established in 1954 and John Lewis High School (Formerly Robert E. Lee) was built in 1957. By 1960, the population was reported as over 10,000; it grew past 25,000 by 1970 with the North and West Springfield neighborhoods.[9]

Between 1973 and 1975, Springfield became a major retail destination with the opening of the Springfield Mall, now Springfield Town Center.[10] (the second regional shopping center in Northern Virginia after Tysons Corner), as well as the Springfield and Brookfield shopping centers.

In the 1980s and 1990s, retail and high-density housing expanded in the area, at least until the opening of the Franconia-Springfield Parkway in 1996, and the Franconia-Springfield Metro and Virginia Rail Express Station in 1997.

21st century

The mall was renovated and re-opened in 2014.[11]

Buildings

The center of Springfield is at the intersection of Route 644 (Old Keene Mill Road / Franconia Road) and Route 617 (Backlick Road), which historically marked the location of Springfield’s original commercial core. This area has seen significant redevelopment since the early 2000s, including the construction of the Springfield Town Center and the adjacent Springfield Community Business Center, part of Fairfax County’s plan to encourage mixed-use development and urban revitalization.[12]

The old “Garfield” name survives in Garfield Elementary School, one of the area’s long-standing public schools, reflecting a former community name used during the early 20th century.[13]

One of the most prominent government buildings in Springfield is the headquarters of the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA), located at the Fort Belvoir North Area (FBNA). Completed in 2011 at a cost of over $1.7 billion, the campus consolidated several NGA facilities from across the region into a state-of-the-art intelligence complex housing over 8,500 employees. The building spans approximately 2.4 million square feet and plays a critical role in national security, defense mapping, and satellite intelligence.[14] [15]

The historic Sydenstricker Schoolhouse, a one-room schoolhouse completed in 1928, is located near West Springfield and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2012. The building served as a public school and later as a community center and polling place. It remains one of the few surviving rural schoolhouses in Fairfax County and is maintained by the Upper Pohick Community League.[16] [17]

Other notable buildings in the Springfield area include:

These civic, commercial, and historical structures reflect Springfield’s transformation from a rural rail stop into a densely developed suburban hub.

Demographics

According to the 2020 Census, Springfield has a population of 108,521 in 35,293 households. Median household income was over $156,000. 59% of the population has a bachelor's degree or higher. 28% has a graduate of professional degree. 26% of residents are employed by local, state, or federal governments. 9.5% are veterans. 23% of residents are children under the age of 18.[20] [21] [22] [23]

!!Total!22150!22151!22152!22153
Total population108,52127,95518,02629,84332,697
Total households35,2939,3735,5069,44310,971
Median household income$156,027$123,114$156,015$165,906$174,228
Bachelor's degree or higher58.9%46.0%52.7%65.0%67.7%
Graduate of professional degree27.5%20.3%20.6%31.2%34.2%
Total housing units36,3859,7035,8209,72311,139
Homeownership rate63.4%87.0%85.8%89.6%
Under 18 years old23.1%20.9%20.1%26.6%23.6%
Local, state, or federal government worker26.2%22.8%19.7%30.4%28.7%
Veteran9.5%9.1%6.6%10.0%10.9%
Foreign-Born29.7%40.7%32.5%27.2%20.9%
White47.0%32.8%44.2%53.5%54.8%
Black9.7%10.0%5.4%10.0%11.4%
Asian20.4%26.4%24.4%17.2%15.9%
Native American0.5%0.8%0.7%0.4%0.3%
Pacific Islander0.1%< 0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Some other race9.7%18.2%12.9%5.3%4.6%
Two or more races12.7%11.8%12.4%13.6%12.7%
Hispanic or Latino of any race12.9%29.7%23.7%15.0%13.4%
The population of Springfield is 47.0% White, 20.4% Asian, 9.7% Black, 12.7% two or more races, 9.7% some other race, 0.5% Native American, and 0.1% Pacific Islander. 29.7% of the population is foreign-born. 12.9% is Hispanic or Latino of any race.

Public safety

The Greater Springfield Volunteer Fire Department (GSVFD), operating in partnership with the Fairfax County Fire and Rescue Department, provides fire suppression, emergency medical services (EMS), and rescue support for the Springfield area. The GSVFD operates out of Station 22, located at 7011 Backlick Road, and is staffed by a combination of career firefighters and trained volunteers. The station responds to thousands of calls annually, including structure fires, motor vehicle accidents, and medical emergencies.[24]

Additional fire and EMS coverage in the Springfield area is provided by Fairfax County Fire and Rescue Stations 5 (Franconia) and 32 (Fairview), which offer mutual aid to the surrounding neighborhoods.

Law enforcement services are provided by the Fairfax County Police Department through its West Springfield District Station, located at 6140 Rolling Road. This station covers much of Springfield, West Springfield, Burke, and parts of Fairfax Station. Officers are assigned to patrol, criminal investigations, traffic enforcement, school resource duties, and community outreach programs.[25]

The Fairfax County Sheriff's Office provides supplemental public safety services, including managing the Adult Detention Center, serving civil processes, and maintaining courtroom security. Emergency communications are coordinated by the Department of Public Safety Communications, which handles 9-1-1 calls for police, fire, and EMS dispatch throughout the county.[26]

Springfield is also included in regional disaster planning coordinated by the Fairfax County Office of Emergency Management, which supports preparedness efforts for natural disasters, hazardous materials incidents, and mass casualty events.

Shopping

See main article: Springfield Mall (Virginia).

Springfield has historically served as a major retail and commercial hub in southern Fairfax County. The most prominent retail complex is the Springfield Town Center, formerly known as Springfield Mall, located near the Springfield Interchange—a critical junction of I-95, Interstate 395, and the Capital Beltway (I-495).

Originally opened in 1973, Springfield Mall was one of the largest enclosed shopping malls in Northern Virginia, with three anchor department stores—JCPenney, Macy's, and Target—and over 100 smaller retailers and food court vendors. Its proximity to major highways and the Franconia–Springfield station made it a popular destination for regional shoppers.[27]

Despite its early success, the mall experienced a gradual decline in the late 1990s and early 2000s due to competition from newer shopping centers and rising concerns about safety. Several high-profile criminal incidents brought negative attention, including:

In 2005, the mall was purchased by Vornado Realty Trust, which announced a complete redevelopment of the site. After years of planning and phased demolition, the original mall was closed and transformed into an open-air mixed-use complex called Springfield Town Center, which officially reopened in October 2014.[31] [32]

Today, Springfield Town Center anchors a revitalized commercial zone that includes national retailers, a luxury movie theater, and plans for adjacent office, hotel, and residential development. It remains a central gathering place for the community and a key piece of Fairfax County’s urban planning for the greater Springfield area.[33]

Transportation

Roads

Central Springfield is dominated by the Springfield Interchange, popularly known as the "Mixing Bowl" or the "Melting Pot", a name taken from an earlier interchange near the Pentagon. The interchange includes three Interstates (I-95, I-395, and I-495), with two exits less than a half mile apart, and two surface roads—Commerce Street and Route 644 (Old Keene Mill Road / Franconia Road)—crossing I-95 in close succession. The interchange is further complicated by a separate, reversible high-occupancy vehicle lane (HOV) facility passing through the center of two of the interstates, which has since been integrated into the region's Express Lanes network.

Built between 1999 and 2007 at a cost of $676 million, the Springfield Interchange Improvement Project was finished on time and on budget, according to the Virginia Department of Transportation, and was officially dedicated on July 18, 2007, by Virginia Governor Timothy M. Kaine.[34]

As of the 2020s, the interchange handles over 430,000 vehicles per day, making it one of the busiest highway junctions in the Mid-Atlantic region.[35] To accommodate growing demand and improve traffic flow, recent upgrades have included:

Other major roads serving the Springfield area include:

These roads support both commuter and freight traffic and are closely tied to Springfield’s economic development and transportation planning.

Mass transit

Rail

Springfield is served by two major commuter rail systems that provide connectivity to Washington, D.C., and Northern Virginia suburbs.

Bus

Springfield is a transit hub served by several local, regional, and intercity bus services:

The Franconia–Springfield Transit Center serves as a multimodal hub integrating Metro, VRE, Fairfax Connector, Metrobus, and intercity services. It is part of Fairfax County’s ongoing plans for transit-oriented development in the Springfield Community Business Center.[46]

Airports

Springfield is served by three major commercial airports and several smaller regional airports suitable for general aviation and military-connected travel.

Regional and military-accessible airports

Several smaller regional airports serve the Springfield area and are commonly used for general aviation, private aircraft, and Space-Available (Space-A) military flights:

These general aviation and military facilities offer additional flexibility for Springfield residents, particularly military families and federal employees who frequently travel on official or leisure status.

Economy

The corporate headquarters of Ensco is physically located in the Ravensworth census-designated place, with a Springfield postal address.[54] [55]

Springfield is home to a number of corporate offices and federal contractors due to its strategic location near Washington, D.C., and its proximity to major highways and the Pentagon. Other employers in the region include VSE Corporation, which provides logistics and engineering support to government agencies,[56] and several defense, intelligence, and IT firms clustered along Backlick Road and Port Royal Road in the Springfield Industrial Park.

The redevelopment of Springfield Mall into Springfield Town Center has played a significant role in revitalizing the local retail economy, attracting national retailers and dining establishments. The shopping center, now managed by PREIT, serves as the economic anchor for the Springfield Community Business Center (CBC), a designated redevelopment area supported by Fairfax County.[57]

Springfield’s economy is also supported by the adjacent U.S. Army installation at Fort Belvoir, which provides direct and indirect employment to thousands of area residents. The nearby National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA) and Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) facilities further contribute to the area's federal employment base.

With ongoing infrastructure improvements and transit-oriented development plans around the Franconia–Springfield station, local planners envision continued growth in commercial office space, hospitality, and residential real estate.[58]

Education

Public schools in Springfield are run by Fairfax County Public Schools.[59]

Some Springfield neighborhoods feed schools outside the census-designated place limits, such as the Lake Braddock, South County, and Hayfield districts. Likewise, some Springfield schools are fed by neighborhoods outside the CDP limits.[60]

Elementary schools serving the Springfield area include: Cardinal Forest Elementary School (in West Springfield CDP),[61] Crestwood Elementary School,[62] Garfield Elementary School,[63] Forestdale Elementary School,[64] Hunt Valley Elementary School,[65] Keene Mill Elementary School (West Springfield CDP),[66] Kings Glen Elementary School,[67] Kings Park Elementary School (in Kings Park CDP),[68] Lynbrook Elementary School,[69] Newington Forest Elementary School,[70] North Springfield Elementary School (in North Springfield CDP),[71] Orange Hunt Elementary School,[72] Ravensworth Elementary School (in Ravensworth CDP),[73] Rolling Valley Elementary School (West Springfield CDP),[74] Sangster Elementary School,[75] Springfield Estates Elementary School,[76] Saratoga Elementary School,[77] and West Springfield Elementary School (West Springfield CDP).[78]

Middle schools serving Springfield include Francis Scott Key Middle School[79] and Washington Irving Middle School (West Springfield CDP).[80]

High schools serving Springfield include John Lewis High School (formerly Robert E. Lee) and West Springfield High School in West Springfield CDP;[81] the latter is home to the West Springfield Dance Team, which appeared on the television show America's Got Talent.[82]

Private schools in the vicinity of Springfield include St. Bernadette School (of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Arlington) in West Springfield CDP,[83] Springfield Academy,[84] the Word of Life Christian Academy,[85] Iqra Elementary,[86] and Al-Qalam Academy.[87]

The medical campus of Northern Virginia Community College is located in Springfield. It offers a variety of associates degrees and certificates.[88]

Library

The Fairfax County Public Library system operates two public library branches that serve the Springfield area: the Richard Byrd Library and the Pohick Regional Library.[89]

The Richard Byrd Library, located at 7250 Commerce Street, is named after famed aviator and explorer Richard E. Byrd, who was a native of Virginia. The library originally opened in 1965 and underwent a major renovation and expansion in 2010, which upgraded the building to 15,000 square feet and incorporated sustainable design features. It offers a wide selection of adult and youth materials, public computers, study rooms, a meeting space, and free Wi-Fi.[90]

The Pohick Regional Library, located at 6450 Sydenstricker Road near Burke and West Springfield, serves as a regional hub for the southern part of Fairfax County. Opened in 1987 and extensively renovated in 2017, the library includes a large collection of books, periodicals, and digital resources. It also features expanded children's programming, a teen space, multiple group study rooms, assistive technology, and dedicated genealogy and local history resources. The branch is named for the nearby historic Pohick Church, which dates to the colonial era.[91]

Both branches offer regular community programming such as children’s story times, English language conversation groups, author talks, and workshops on digital literacy, genealogy, and job readiness. They are also designated voting precincts during Fairfax County elections and serve as public gathering spaces for Springfield residents.

Notable people

External links

Notes and References

  1. Web site: U.S. Census website. United States Census Bureau. 2008-01-31.
  2. "Fairfax County Road Map." Virginia Department of Transportation. 2004.
  3. Web site: US Census . Factfinder.census.gov . 2012-05-14 . https://archive.today/20200212034035/http://factfinder.census.gov/servlet/GCTTable?_bm=y&-geo_id=85000US221&-_box_head_nbr=GCT-PH1&-ds_name=DEC_2000_SF1_U&-_lang=en&-redoLog=false&-mt_name=DEC_2000_SF1_U_GCTPH1_ZI1&-format=ZI-1&-_sse=on . 2020-02-12 . dead .
  4. Web site: Keene Mill Marker. hmdb.org. 13 March 2015.
  5. Web site: Springfield Station Marker. hmdb.org. 13 March 2015.
  6. Yearbook, The Historical Society of Fairfax County, Volume 29, 2003–2004, Jack Hiller
  7. http://digitool1.lva.lib.va.us:5881/ImageServer/dtlimagenav.jsp?filename=L2R0bF9zdG9yZS92aGkvMjAxMi8wNC8xOS92aGlfMS8xMjkzNTE= Map of Fairfax County.
  8. Web site: Alexandria, Kingstowne and Springfield Virginia real estate listings, home buying, selling and relocation information – NUMBER1EXPERT . Hellovirginia.com . 2012-05-14 . dead . https://web.archive.org/web/20081205090506/http://www.hellovirginia.com/l_welcome-alexandria-kingstowne-springfield-virginia-real-estate.asp . 2008-12-05 .
  9. Number of Inhabitants, Bureau of the Census 1960 and 1970
  10. Fairfax County Department of Taxation, DTA Property Search profile
  11. News: Springfield Town Center reopens Oct. 17. Here's what it looks like now.. Washington Post. 13 March 2015.
  12. Web site: Springfield Community Business Center Study. Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development. May 27, 2025.
  13. Web site: Garfield Elementary School History. Fairfax County Public Schools. May 27, 2025.
  14. Web site: NGA Headquarters . National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. May 27, 2025.
  15. News: NGA Opens $1.7 Billion Campus in Virginia . Government Executive. September 26, 2011.
  16. Web site: Virginia Landmarks Register. Virginia Department of Historic Resources. 5 June 2013. https://web.archive.org/web/20130921053819/http://www.dhr.virginia.gov/registers/register_counties_cities.htm. 21 September 2013.
  17. Web site: Upper Pohick Community League. Upper Pohick Community League. May 27, 2025.
  18. Web site: Inova HealthPlex Franconia/Springfield. Inova Health System. May 27, 2025.
  19. Web site: About Us – GSVFD. Greater Springfield Volunteer Fire Department. May 27, 2025.
  20. Web site: ZCTA5 22153 Profile . U.S. Census Bureau.
  21. Web site: ZCTA5 22152 Profile . U.S. Census Bureau.
  22. Web site: ZCTA5 22151 Profile . U.S. Census Bureau.
  23. Web site: ZCTA5 22150 Profile . U.S. Census Bureau.
  24. Web site: About Us – Greater Springfield Volunteer Fire Department. Greater Springfield Volunteer Fire Department. May 27, 2025.
  25. Web site: West Springfield District Station. Fairfax County Police Department. May 27, 2025.
  26. Web site: Department of Public Safety Communications. Fairfax County Government. May 27, 2025.
  27. News: Springfield Mall to Undergo Major Redevelopment . Washington Business Journal . March 17, 2006.
  28. https://web.archive.org/web/20050514171209/http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3827/is_200112/ai_n9017145 "Hijackers' helper faces two years max"
  29. http://www.nbc4.com/news/5442768/detail.html "Police Make Arrest In Springfield Mall Stabbing Incident"
  30. News: 2 Indicted in Alleged Gang Killing at Springfield Mall . The Washington Post . Tom . Jackman . April 26, 2008.
  31. Web site: Springfield Town Center. May 27, 2025.
  32. Web site: Vornado Develops Town Center at Springfield Mall . https://web.archive.org/web/20061025112005/http://www.divaris.com/rereview/springfield06.html . Divaris Real Estate . October 25, 2006.
  33. Web site: Springfield Town Center Development Plan . Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development . May 27, 2025.
  34. News: Bowl-ed over. 15 April 2018. The Washington Times. 19 July 2007.
  35. Web site: Springfield Interchange. Virginia Department of Transportation. May 27, 2025.
  36. Web site: 95/395 Express Lanes. Transurban. May 27, 2025.
  37. Web site: Springfield Community Business Center Revitalization. Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development. May 27, 2025.
  38. Web site: Backlick Road Station. Virginia Railway Express. May 27, 2025.
  39. Web site: Franconia–Springfield Station. Virginia Railway Express. May 27, 2025.
  40. Web site: Franconia–Springfield Metro Station. Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority. May 27, 2025.
  41. Web site: Fairfax Connector Schedules. Fairfax County Department of Transportation. May 27, 2025.
  42. Web site: Metrobus Maps & Schedules. WMATA. May 27, 2025.
  43. Web site: OmniRide Express Schedules. OmniRide. May 27, 2025.
  44. Web site: BestBus – About Us. BestBus. May 27, 2025.
  45. Web site: Greyhound – Franconia–Springfield Station. Greyhound. May 27, 2025.
  46. Web site: Springfield Community Business Center Plan. Fairfax County Government. May 27, 2025.
  47. Web site: Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority (MWAA). May 27, 2025.
  48. Web site: Washington Dulles International Airport. MWAA. May 27, 2025.
  49. News: Metro's Silver Line extension to Dulles opens after years of delays. The Washington Post. November 15, 2022.
  50. Web site: About BWI. Maryland Aviation Administration. May 27, 2025.
  51. Web site: Manassas Regional Airport. City of Manassas. May 27, 2025.
  52. Web site: Space-A Air Travel – Military OneSource. Military OneSource. May 27, 2025.
  53. Web site: Passenger Terminal – Joint Base Andrews. Air Mobility Command. May 27, 2025.
  54. Web site: Home. Ensco. 2020-12-04. ENSCO Headquarters 5400 Port Royal Road Springfield, VA 22151. - The postal address indicates "Springfield, Virginia" though the location lies outside of the Springfield census-designated place.
  55. Web site: 2010 CENSUS - CENSUS BLOCK MAP: Ravensworth CDP, VA. U.S. Census Bureau. 2020-12-04. - Compare to the physical location of the headquarters.
  56. Web site: About VSE Corporation. May 27, 2025.
  57. Web site: Springfield Community Business Center Revitalization. May 27, 2025.
  58. Web site: Franconia-Springfield Metro Area Study. May 27, 2025.
  59. "Fairfax County Public School Directory " as of April 5, 2012.
  60. Web site: Archived copy . 2015-03-13 . dead . https://web.archive.org/web/20150319012705/http://www.fcps.edu/fts/planning/maps/boundary2014-15/regions.pdf . 2015-03-19 .
  61. Web site: Cardinal Forest Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  62. Web site: Crestwood Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  63. Web site: Garfield Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  64. Web site: Forestdale Elementary. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  65. Web site: FCPS School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  66. Web site: Keene Mill Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  67. Web site: Kings Glen Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  68. Web site: Kings Park Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  69. Web site: Lynbrook Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  70. Web site: Newington Forest Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  71. Web site: North Springfield Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  72. Web site: Orange Hunt Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  73. Web site: Ravensworth ES. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  74. Web site: Rolling Valley Elementary. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  75. Web site: Sangster Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  76. Web site: Springfield Estates Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  77. Web site: Saratoga Elementary School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  78. Web site: West Springfield Elementary. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  79. Web site: Key Middle School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  80. Web site: Irving Middle School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  81. Web site: West Springfield High School. fcps.edu. 13 March 2015.
  82. News: West Springfield dance team returns from 'America's Got Talent' stint. Washington Post. 13 March 2015.
  83. Web site: St. Bernadette School. stbernpar.org. 13 March 2015.
  84. Web site: Private School, Nondenominational Christian School – North Springfield, VA. springfieldacademy.org. 13 March 2015.
  85. Web site: Private Christian School in Springfield VA, Northern Virginia, Alexandria – Word of Life Christian Academy. wolca.org. 13 March 2015.
  86. Web site: Iqra Elementary School Educating and Nurturing the Youth. iqraelementary.com. en-US. 2017-04-19.
  87. Web site: Al-Qalam Academy Al-Qalam of Springfield VA. www.alqalamacademyforgirls.com. en-US. 2017-04-19. https://web.archive.org/web/20170420045919/http://www.alqalamacademyforgirls.com/. 2017-04-20. dead.
  88. Web site: Medical Education Campus (Springfield) :: Northern Virginia Community College. 21 March 2017.
  89. Web site: Library Branches . May 27, 2025 . Fairfax County Public Library.
  90. Web site: Richard Byrd Library . May 27, 2025 . Fairfax County Public Library.
  91. Web site: Pohick Regional Library . May 27, 2025 . Fairfax County Public Library.
  92. Web site: Antonio Bustamante . March 19, 2025 . William & Mary Tribe.
  93. Web site: Brian Carroll . March 19, 2025 . Major League Soccer.