Taça da Liga explained

Organiser:Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional
Founded:2007
Number Of Teams:36 (2021–22 season)
Region:Portugal
Current Champions:Vitória de Guimarães (1st title)
Current:2026–27 Taça da Liga
Broadcasters:SIC (final)
Sport TV

The Taça da Liga (pronounced as /pt/), known outside Portugal as Portuguese League Cup, is an annual club football competition organised by the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional (LPFP) for teams competing in the top two tiers of Portuguese football – the Primeira Liga and Liga Portugal 2.[1] Unlike Portugal's other domestic cup competition, the Taça de Portugal, the winners of the Taça da Liga do not qualify for European competitions.

The Taça da Liga was established in the 2007–08 season, thus becoming the third official competition for professional clubs in Portugal,[1] after a proposal by Sporting CP and Boavista was approved by LPFP members on 28 November 2006. For sponsorship reasons, it is currently known as Allianz Cup (with the English word cup).

Benfica are the most successful team in the competition, having won eight trophies (four of which consecutively between 2009 and 2012). Vitória de Guimarães are the current holders after defeating their Minho rivals Braga 2–1 in the 2026 final to win their first title in the competition.

Format

The Taça da Liga format has had changes throughout the competition's history in order to increase the number of matches and also revenue for both clubs and LPFP. Starting in the 2021–22 season, the format is the following:

For 2022–23, due to fixture congestion surrounding the 2022 FIFA World Cup, all Segunda Liga and Primeira Liga teams (except reserve or B teams) were placed into 8 groups (6 groups of 4 teams and 2 groups of 5 teams), with the group winners advancing to the knockout phase, consisting of quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final. All knockout stage games are one-legged fixtures, with the semi-finals and finals still played at a neutral ground. All group stage games and the quarter-finals were played during the international break surrounding the World Cup.

Finals

scope=colSeasonscope=colWinnersscope=colScorescope=colRunners-upscope=colDatescope=colVenue
2007–08Vitória de Setúbal0–0 (3–2 p)Sporting CP22 March 2008Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
2008–09Benfica1–1 (3–2 p)Sporting CP21 March 2009
2009–10Benfica (2)3–0Porto21 March 2010
2010–11Benfica (3)2–1Paços de Ferreira23 April 2011Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
2011–12Benfica (4)2–1Gil Vicente14 April 2012
2012–13Braga1–0Porto13 April 2013
2013–14Benfica (5)2–0Rio Ave7 May 2014Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
2014–15Benfica (6)2–1Marítimo29 May 2015Estádio Cidade de Coimbra, Coimbra
2015–16Benfica (7)6–2Marítimo20 May 2016
2016–17Moreirense1–0Braga29 January 2017Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
2017–18Sporting CP1–1 (5–4 p)Vitória de Setúbal27 January 2018Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga
2018–19Sporting CP (2)1–1 (3–1 p)Porto26 January 2019
2019–20Braga (2)1–0Porto25 January 2020
2020–21Sporting CP (3)1–0Braga23 January 2021Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
2021–22Sporting CP (4)2–1Benfica29 January 2022
2022–23Porto2–0Sporting CP28 January 2023
2023–24Braga (3)1–1 (5–4 p)Estoril27 January 2024
2024–25Benfica (8)1–1 (7–6 p)Sporting CP11 January 2025
2025–26Vitória de GuimarãesBraga10 January 2026

Performance by club

scope=colClubscope=colWinnersscope=colRunners-upscope=col class="unsortable"Winning yearsscope=col class="unsortable"Runner-up years
scope=rowBenfica81valign=top2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 20252022
scope=rowSporting CP44valign=top2018, 2019, 2021, 20222008, 2009, 2023, 2025
scope=rowBraga332013, 2020, 20242017, 2021, 2026
scope=rowPorto142023
scope=rowVitória de Setúbal1120082018
scope=rowMoreirense102017
scope=rowVitória de Guimarães102026
scope=rowMarítimo022015, 2016
scope=rowPaços de Ferreira012011
scope=rowGil Vicente012012
scope=rowRio Ave012014
scope=rowEstoril012024

Participating clubs

TeamCityYearsFirst seasonLast seasonTitlesRunners-up
1BenficaLisbon192008202681
2Sporting CPLisbon192008202644
3BragaBraga192008202633
4PortoPorto192008202614
5Setúbal132008202011
6Vitória de GuimarãesGuimarães192008202610
7MoreirenseMoreira de Cónegos142011202510
8MarítimoFunchal162008202402
9EstorilEstoril172008202401
10Paços de FerreiraPaços de Ferreira172008202401
11Rio AveVila do Conde162008202401
12Gil VicenteBarcelos152008202401
13Santa ClaraPonta Delgada182008202600
14NacionalFunchal172008202500
15FeirenseSanta Maria da Feira162008202400
15LeixõesMatosinhos162008202400
15PortimonensePortimão162008202400
18PenafielPenafiel152008202400
19AcadémicaCoimbra142008202200
19Sporting da CovilhãCovilhã142009202300
21Desportivo das AvesVila das Aves132008202000
21OliveirenseOliveira de Azeméis132009202400
23BelenensesLisbon122008202400
23AroucaArouca122011202400
23TondelaTondela122013202600
26ChavesChaves112010202400
27OlhanenseOlhão102008201700
27VarzimPóvoa de Varzim102008202200
27TrofenseTrofa102008202300
27BoavistaPorto102008202400
27Académico de ViseuViseu102014202400
32Beira-MarAveiro82008201500
32FreamundeFreamunde82008201700
32FarenseFaro82014202400
32FamalicãoVila Nova de Famalicão82016202400
36União da MadeiraFunchal72012201800
36MafraMafra72016202400
38NavalFigueira da Foz62008201300
38União de LeiriaLeiria62008202400
38VizelaVizela62008202400
41Atlético CPLisbon52012201600
41Estrela da AmadoraAmadora52008202400
43Cova da PiedadeCova da Piedade42017202000
43B-SADLisbon42019202300
43Casa PiaLisbon42020202400
46FátimaFátima32008201100
46VilafranquenseVila Franca de Xira32020202300
48GondomarGondomar22008200900
48OrientalLisbon22015201600
48TorreenseTorres Vedras22023202400
51CarregadoCarregado12010201000
51FafeFafe12017201700
51RealQueluz12018201800
51AVSVila das Aves12024202400
51VilaverdenseVila Verde12024202400
51AlvercaAlverca12026202600

Players statistics

Appearances

width=1%Rankwidth=3%Nat.width=8%Playerwidth=2%Appswidth=2%Goalswidth=5%Yearswidth=20%Clubs
1Jardel4312009–2021Estoril, Olhanense, Benfica
2Tarantini4152007–2021Portimonense, Rio Ave
3Ricardo Esgaio3902012–2025Sporting CP, Académica, Braga
4Gilberto Silva3832007–2023Boavista, Covilhã
align=center rowspan="3"5Ukra3732007–2023Varzim, Olhanense, FC Porto, Braga, Rio Ave, Santa Clara
Pizzi3792009–2024Covilhã, Paços Ferreira, Benfica, Braga
Paulinho37212012–2024Trofense, Gil Vicente, Braga, Sporting CP
8Filipe Gonçalves3632007–2020Vitória Setúbal, Paços Ferreira, Trofense, Moreirense, Estoril, Oliveirense
align=center rowspan="2"9Ricardo Pessoa3572007–2018Portimonense, Moreirense
João Pedro3542007–2022Beira-Mar, União de Leiria, Oliveirense, Naval, Braga Belenenses, Moreirense, Académica

Bold = Still active and playing in Portugal

Goalscorers

All-time top scorers

width=1%Rankwidth=3%Nat.width=8%Playerwidth=2%Goalswidth=2%Gameswidth=5%Yearswidth=20%Clubs
1Paulinho21372012–2024Trofense, Gil Vicente, Braga, Sporting CP
2Tozé Marreco12252010–Desportivo das Aves, União da Madeira, Naval, Tondela, Académica
3Liédson11132007–2013Sporting CP, Porto
4Jonas10152014–2019Benfica
align=center rowspan="8"5Hélder Guedes9342007–2018Penafiel, Paços de Ferreira, Rio Ave, Vitória Setúbal
Lima9162009–2015Belenenses, Braga, Benfica
Rabiola9162007–2015Porto, Desportivo das Aves, Penafiel
Dyego Sousa9212010–2019Leixões, Tondela, Portimonense Marítimo, Braga
Edinho9222007–2020Marítimo, Académica, Braga, Vitória de Setúbal, Feirense
Miguel Rosa9252008–2022Estoril, Carregado, Belenenses, Cova da Piedade, Estrela da Amadora
Clemente9272007–2019Chaves, Oliveirense, Santa Clara
Pizzi9372009–2024Covilhã, Paços Ferreira, Benfica, Braga

Bold = Still active and playing in Portugal

Goalscorers by seasons

SeasonPlayerCountryClubGoals
2007–08Matheus BrazilVitória de Setúbalalign=center 5
2008–09Liédson BrazilSporting CPalign=center 4
2009–10Carlão BrazilUnião de Leiriaalign=center 3
2010–11Hugo Vieira PortugalGil Vicentealign=center 5
2011–12Baba Diawara SenegalMarítimo4
Rodrigo SpainBenfica
Miguel Rosa PortugalBelenenses
2012–13Fabrício BrazilSporting da Covilhã5
Josué PortugalPaços de Ferreira
Rafael Porcellis BrazilSanta Clara
Rabiola PortugalDesportivo das Aves
2013–14Tozé Marreco PortugalTondela3
Jackson Martínez ColombiaPorto
Moreira PortugalLeixões
Ricardo Pessoa PortugalPortimonense
Wágner BrazilMoreirense
2014–15JonasBenfica5
2015–16André CarvalhasPortimonense4
Raúl JiménezBenfica
TaliscaBenfica
2016–17WelthonPaços de Ferreiraalign=center 4
2017–18Gonçalo PaciênciaVitória de Setúbalalign=center 5
2018–19PaulinhoBraga4
Dyego SousaBraga
2019–20Ricardo HortaBraga4
SoaresPorto
2020–21PaulinhoBragaalign=center 3
2021–22Gustavo SauerBoavistaalign=center 4
2022–23PaulinhoSporting CPalign=center 8
2023–24ClaytonCasa Piaalign=center 4
2024–25Viktor GyökeresSporting CPalign=center 4
2025–26Alioune NdoyeVitória SC3

Sponsorship

Since its inception (except in the period between 2011 and 2015) the Taça da Liga has had the following naming sponsors meaning it has been known by different names:

PeriodSponsorName
2007–2010CarlsbergCarlsberg Cup
2010–2011BwinBwin Cup
2011–2015No main sponsorTaça da Liga
2015–2018CTTTaça CTT
2018–AllianzAllianz Cup

Records

See also

External links

Notes and References

  1. Web site: Taça da Liga – Acerca desta Competição. About this competition. lpfp.pt. Portuguese League for Professional Football. 29 December 2012. pt. 17 January 2013. https://web.archive.org/web/20130117020633/http://lpfp.pt/taca_liga/pages/acerca_da_competicao.aspx. dead.