Celebrity Cricket League Explained

Celebrity Cricket League
Current:2026 Celebrity Cricket League
Country: India
Headquarters:Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Cricket Format:T20(Current)T10
First:2011
Last:2026
Next:2027
Tournament Format:Round-robin and Knockout
Participants:8
Champions:Karnataka Bulldozers
(3rd Title)
Most Successful:Telugu Warriors
(4 Titles)
Tv:JioHotstar

The Celebrity Cricket League (CCL) is an exhibition men's cricket league in India. It consists of eight teams of film actors from different film industries of Indian cinema. The league commenced in 2011.[1] [2] Salman Khan is the brand ambassador for Celebrity Cricket League from 2011 for all seasons. The CCL teams use various venues for their home games and it has a vast coverage in Indian media.[3] [4] [5]

Establishment

The popularity of the Indian Premier League inspired the CCL, with franchises in major Indian cities. Vishnu Vardhan Induri, an entrepreneur from Hyderabad, is the founder and managing director of CCL. He started the league in 2010 by selling franchise rights for four teams in the inaugural season. For the second season, two additional teams were added.[6]

In January 2024, With South Indian International Media Awards (SIIMA) completing 12 years and Celebrity Cricket League (CCL) gearing up for its 10th season, the founder of SIIMA and CCL Vishnu Vardhan Induri joins forces with Alankar Pandian of Invenio Origin, a media investment fund based out of Singapore and Dubai to launch a New Pan India Media IP called Indian National Cine Academy (INCA) along with scaling up SIIMA and CCL.[7]

History

Winners of the
Celebrity Cricket League
Season Winners
2011Chennai Rhinos
2012Chennai Rhinos 
2013Karnataka Bulldozers
2014Karnataka Bulldozers 
2015Telugu Warriors
2016Telugu Warriors 
2017Telugu Warriors 
2019Mumbai Heroes
2023Telugu Warriors 
2024Bengal Tigers
2025Punjab De Sher
2026Karnataka Bulldozers 

First season

The inaugural season of CCLCricket took place in 2011 and included participation from ariyumo four teams – Chennai Rhinos, Telugu Warriors, Mumbai Heroes, and Karnataka Bulldozers.[8] With CCL season 1, the organizers planned to create awareness about anti-piracy.[9] Chennai Rhinos defeated Karnataka Bulldozers in a competitive final and emerged as the inaugural CCL champions.

Second season

The second season was conducted from 13 January to 13 February 2012. Two new cricket teams, the Kerala Strikers and the Bengal Tigers were added to the CCL. Hindi film industry Team "Mumbai Heroes" selected Sharjah as its home ground.[10] Chennai Rhinos defeated Karnataka Bulldozers for the second time in a row and emerged as the CCL 2 champions.

Third season

The third season had two new teams, Veer Marathi representing the Marathi film industry and Bhojpuri Dabbangs representing the Bhojpuri film industry. In Season 3, the curtain raiser event was held in Mumbai on 19 January 2013 and was regarded by many as a grand affair,[11] where Salman Khan,[12] Katrina Kaif, Bipasha Basu, Prabhu Deva and many other celebrities performed.[13] The opening ceremony was in Kochi on 9 February 2013, where Kerala Strikers played against Mumbai Heroes. Bollywood actor Bipasha Basu was appointed as the brand ambassador for Celebrity Cricket League (CCL) season 3, along with Kajal Aggarwal.[14] [15] Karnataka Bulldozers defeated Telugu Warriors to become CCL 3 champions.

Fourth season

CCL Season 4 had a bigger reach than the earlier seasons as Colors TV had come in as a broadcast partner for the Mumbai Heroes games and Rishtey TV telecasted all the games. Karnataka Bulldozers qualified for the finals for the fourth consecutive year. They won the cup by defeating Kerala Strikers.

Fifth season

CCL season 5 was the most successful season in terms of revenues and television viewership. As per TAM, CCL was the second most viewed sporting league in the country due to its reach delivered through Colors in Hindi-speaking markets and Sun Network Channels in South India. Telugu Warriors won the trophy for the first time by defeating 2-time champion Chennai Rhinos.

Sixth season

A new team, Punjab De Sher, representing the Punjab film industry, was introduced in place of Veer Marathi.[16] Daler Mehndi was the brand ambassador of the team, with Sonu Sood the captain. Mr. Puneet and Navraj Hans were the owners of the team. Punjab De Sher selected new players for the team. Telugu Warriors won the cup for the second time.[17]

Tenth season

In CCL Season 10, the first schedule took place at the UAE's Sharjah Stadium, with an introduction ceremony held near the Burj Khalifa. Five teams displayed extraordinary all-round performances, winning three out of four matches each. However, Telugu Warriors lagged behind due to their net run rate, while Karnataka, Mumbai, Bengal, and Chennai advanced to the semifinals. In the finals, Karnataka and Bengal faced off, with Bengal emerging as the new champions of the season.

Eleventh season

Only seven teams participated as Kerala did not take part. Defending champions Bengal continued their dominant form, winning all four of their league matches. Bengaluru maintained their usual standard with three wins, while Punjab reached the semifinals for the first time. Chennai, initially planning to withdraw due to financial reasons, stayed in the tournament following Sudeep's request and made it to the finals. In the final match, Punjab defeated Chennai, securing the championship after 11 years.

Twelfth season

Bengal and Karnataka continued their strong form from the previous season, once again reaching the semifinals. Kerala and Chennai delivered consistent performances to secure playoffs berths. The defending champions, Punjab, failed to qualify for the playoffs. Karnataka went on to win the title, defeating Bengal in the final to bag their third championship and end a 12-year title drought.

Teams and performance

Current teams

BandTeamIndustryStateCaptainDebutOwnership
Telugu WarriorsTelugu/TollywoodAndhra Pradesh, TelanganaAkkineni Akhil2011Venkatesh Daggubati, Sachin Joshi
Mumbai HeroesHindi/BollywoodMaharashtraRiteish Deshmukh2011Sohail Khan
Bengal TigersBengali/TollywoodWest BengalJisshu Sengupta2012Boney Kapoor, Raj Shah
Bhojpuri DabbangsBhojpuri/BhojiwoodUttar Pradesh, Bihar, JharkhandManoj Tiwari2013Sushil Sharma · Kanishk Sheel · Rahul Mishra · Sushil Malik
Chennai KingsTamil/KollywoodTamil NaduVikranth2026Ishari K. Ganesh, Sripriya Rajkumar
Karnataka BulldozersKannada/SandalwoodKarnatakaSudeep2011Ashok Kheny
Kerala StrikersMalayalam/MollywoodKerala2012Mohanlal, Rajkumar, Sripriya, Shaji, Jaison, Mibu Jose Nettikaden
Punjab De SherPunjabi/PollywoodPunjabHarrdy Sandhu2016Navraj Hans, Puneet Singh

Defunct team

BandTeamIndustryStateCaptainDebutOwnership
Veer MarathiMarathiMaharashtra2013Riteish Deshmukh
Chennai RhinosTamil/KollywoodTamil NaduArya2011K. Ganga Prasad

Total performance

2011
(4)
2012
(6)
2013
(8)
2014
(8)
2015
(8)
2016
(8)
2017
(6)
2019
(6)
2023
(8)
2024
(8)
2025
(7)
2026
(8)
Chennai Kings (Chennai Rhinos)WWGSGSRGSGSGSSFRSF
RRWWSFRGSRSFRSFW
Mumbai HeroesGSSFGSSFSFGSGSWSFSFGSGS
Telugu WarriorsGSSFRGSWWWGSWGSGSGS
Bengal TigersGSGSGSGSSFGSSFGSWSFR
Kerala StrikersGSSFRGSGSRGSGSSF
Bhojpuri DabbangsGSSFGSSFSFRGSGSGS
Veer MarathiSFGSGS
Punjab De SherGSGSGSGSWGS

Notes:

AppearancesPlayoffsTitlesMatchesWonLostNR
Bengal Tigers11514618253
Bhojpuri Dabbangs9403615183
Karnataka Bulldozers121135839163
Kerala Strikers9403617181
Mumbai Heroes12614818273
Punjab De Sher611226151
Telugu Warriors12645133171
Chennai kings (Chennai Rhinos)11624720243
Veer Marathi31011380

Best performance

TeamAppearancesBest result
width=40Totalwidth=40Firstwidth=40Latest
Telugu Warriors12 2011 2026 Champions (2015, 2016, 2017, 2023)
Karnataka Bulldozers12 2011 2026 Champions (2013, 2014, 2026)
Chennai Kings (Chennai Rhinos)11 2011 2026 Champions (2011, 2012)
Mumbai Heroes12 2011 2026 Champions (2019)
Bengal Tigers11 2012 2026 Champions (2024)
Punjab De Sher6 2016 2026 Champions (2025)
Kerala Strikers9 2012 2026 Runners-up (2014, 2017)
Bhojpuri Dabbangs9 2013 2026 Runners-up (2023)
Veer Marathi3 2013 2015 Semi-finals (2013)

Squads

Mumbai HeroesBengal Tigers width=330 Karnataka Bulldozers width=330 Chennai Rhinoswidth=330 Telugu Warriorswidth=330 Kerala Strikers width=330 Bhojpuri Dabangwidth=330 Punjab De Sherwidth=330 Veer Marathi (Defunct team)

Former players:

Head Coach:

Former players:

Former players:

Former players:

Former players:

Former players:

valign=top

Venues

Notes and References

  1. News: 12 January 2012 . Celeb Cricket League is back with a bang . live . https://archive.today/20160904074340/http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2012-01-12/news-interviews/30619206_1_mumbai-heroes-chennae-rhinos-celebrity-cricket-league . 4 September 2016 . 5 February 2012 . The Times of India.
  2. News: Trivedi, Bina . 20 January 2012 . CCL: Superstar cricketainment . live . https://web.archive.org/web/20131030145956/http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2012-01-20/news-interviews/30643668_1_telugu-warriors-karnataka-bulldozers-chennai-rhinos . 30 October 2013 . 22 January 2012 . The Times of India.
  3. 2013 Inauguration venue = Kochi, Kerala Beauty, brawn ... and then there was cricket, The Hindu, 5 June 2011. Retrieved 22 January 2012.
  4. https://archive.today/20120720065409/http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2012-01-23/news-interviews/30653079_1_telugu-warriors-telugu-stars-mohanlal CCL-II: A starry showdown
  5. Megha Shenoy A feast for the eyes, Deccan Herald, February 2012. Retrieved 5 February 2012.
  6. News: Gooptu, Biswarup . Raghavendra, Nandini . 11 February 2012 . Celebrity League rivals IPL on TV, in stadia . dead . https://web.archive.org/web/20120214074757/http://articles.economictimes.indiatimes.com/2012-02-11/news/31049988_1_chennai-rhinos-karnataka-bulldozers-ccl . 14 February 2012 . 1 March 2012 . The Economic Times.
  7. Web site: Correspondent . D. C. . 18 January 2024 . Indian National Cine Academy (INCA) Unveiled for Cinematic Unity . Deccan Chronicle.
  8. News: 25 May 2011 . It's celebrity cricket league next . live . https://web.archive.org/web/20111117000321/http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2011-05-25/bangalore/29581009_1_film-fraternity-kannada-film-industry-karnataka-film-chamber . 17 November 2011 . 9 March 2012 . The Times of India.
  9. Web site: About Us – CCL Social Initiative . dead . https://web.archive.org/web/20110531014255/http://cclt20.in/about-us.php . 31 May 2011 . 9 March 2012 . Celebrity Cricket League . cclt20 Pvt Ltd.
  10. News: 9 August 2011 . CCL is back for season two! . live . https://web.archive.org/web/20110917154929/http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2011-08-09/news-interviews/29864848_1_ccl-celebrity-cricket-league-mumbai-heroes . 17 September 2011 . 9 March 2012 . The Times of India.
  11. Web site: TruthDive – South Asian News and Opinion. India . usurped . https://web.archive.org/web/20130223054154/http://truthdive.com/2013/01/19/ccl-3-celebrity-cricket-league-curtain-raiser-event-on-jan-19-in-mumbai.html . 23 February 2013 . 17 February 2013. CCL 3 : Celebrity Cricket League curtain raiser event on 19 Jan in Mumbai
  12. Web site: Salman Khan performs at Celebrity Cricket League curtain raiser – Cricket Country . dead . https://web.archive.org/web/20130125032322/http://www.cricketcountry.com/cricket-articles/Salman-Khan-performs-at-Celebrity-Cricket-League-curtain-raiser/22291 . 25 January 2013 . 17 February 2013. Salman Khan performed at Celebrity Cricket League curtain raiser
  13. Web site: TruthDive – South Asian News and Opinion. India . usurped . https://web.archive.org/web/20140202175918/http://truthdive.com/2013/01/21/ccl-3-curtain-raiser-event-a-star-studded-affair.html . 2 February 2014 . 17 February 2013. CCL 3 curtain raiser event, a star-studded affair
  14. Web site: Celebrity Cricket League: Salman, Bipasha, Kangana add glam . https://web.archive.org/web/20151004033659/http://daily.bhaskar.com/article/ENT-celebrity-cricket-league-2013-salman-khan-bipasha-basu-kangana-ranaut-add-glam-4154210-NOR.html?seq=2 . 4 October 2015 . Daily Bhaskar.
  15. Web site: Celebrity Cricket League (CCL)-the Official Website . dead . https://web.archive.org/web/20130222044831/http://www.ccl.in/bipasha-basu-as-brand-ambassador-for-ccl-season-3.php . 22 February 2013 . 17 February 2013. Bipasha Basu as Brand Ambassador for CCL Season-3
  16. Web site: 7 November 2024 . 'Punjab De Sher' Joins CCL's 6th Edition with Star Power – YPBB News . 7 January 2025 . en-US.
  17. Web site: Celebrity Cricket League (CCL) 2020 Winners List of All Seasons [1 to 6]. Winners List ]. 4 April 2020 . en-US.