White Cubans Explained

Group:White Cubans
Native Name:Spanish; Castilian: Cubanos blancos (Spanish)
Native Name Lang:es
Flag:Flag of Cuba.svg
Flag Caption:Flag of Cuba, commonly used as an ethnic flag for White Cubans
Population:White ancestry predominates
7,160,399 (2012 census)[1] [2]
64.12% of the Cuban population
Popplace:All areas of Cuba
Langs:Majority: Spanish
Minority: GalicianCatalan
Rels:Majority: Christianity (Catholicism)
Minority: IrreligionJudaismProtestantism

White Cubans (es|Cubanos blancos) are Cubans of total or predominantly European (predominantly Iberian) and West Asian ancestry, these stand out for having light or olive skin and self-identify as white.[3] In a more official sense, the National Office of Statistics and Information, which collects demographic data on Cubans, uses the term "white".The 2012 Cuban census reported that White Cubans are currently the largest group in Cuba representing 64.12% of the population.[4] [5]

Aside from Spanish—largely Asturian, Galician, Castillian and Canarian—settlers, additional Europeans of many families from France, the United Kingdom (especially England), Portugal, Italy, among others. The Royal decree of October 21, 1817 encouraged Europeans to settle in Cuba when the island was a Captaincy General, an administrative district of the Spanish Empire.Large flows of Northern Spaniards also occurred in the late nineteenth and early 20th centuries, among other Europeans.

History

Settlement

In 1511, Diego Velázquez de Cuéllar set out with three ships and an army of 300 men from Hispaniola to form the first Spanish settlement in Cuba, with orders from Spain to conquer the island. The settlement was at Baracoa, but the new settlers were to be greeted with stiff resistance from the local Taíno population. In 1514, a settlement was founded in what was to become Havana.[6]

Cuba's white population was varied with compared to elsewhere in the Caribbean including landless labourers, peasants, artisans, shopkeepers, construction workers, import and export merchants, butchers, salters, tailors, professionals in the army and navy, chemists, lawyers, doctors and priests.[7] During the eighteenth, nineteenth, and early part of the twentieth century, large waves of Canarians, Catalans, Andalusians, Castilians, and Galicians immigrated to Cuba. Many European Jews have also immigrated there, with some of them being Sephardic.[8] In 1899 the Spanish-born represented 74.9% of the total foreign-born population.[9]

1900 - present

The first decades of the twentieth century immigration policies supported the migration of entire families. Between 1902 and 1907, nearly 128,000 Spaniards entered Cuba, and officially in 1906, Cuba created its immigration law that funded white migrants.[10]

Spanish arrivals by region

The table shows the regions of Spanish arrivals to Cuba just in the year 1900. The three largest groups were Galicians, Austrians and Canary Islanders which constituted 68% of all Spanish immigrants.[11]

Arrivals by region (1900)
Region[12] Population%
Galician19,08828.56
Asturian15,85323.72
Canary Islander10,50915.72
Old Castile5,1267.6
Catalan3,5635.33
Andalusian3,1854.76
León2,2553.57
Basque1,7602.63
New Castile1,2251.83
Valencian1,0471.56
Balearic8691.32
Aragonese7801.16
Navarrese7541.12
Murcia4190.62
Extremaduran3840.50
Total66,817100

However, many European immigrants did not stay in Cuba and came solely for the sugar harvest, returning to their homes during the off seasons. Although some 780,000 Spaniards migrated between 1902–1931, 250,000 stayed. By the 1920s, increasing European migration through national policy had effectively failed.[13] In 1907 the Spanish-born population represented 81% of the total foreign-born, increasing the share to 72.4% in 1919.[14] In 1931, 274,303 were born in Europe, of these 257,596 were Spaniards composing 59% of all those born abroad and 6.5% of the total Cuban population. This gradually decreased by the mid 1950s.Spanish arrivals formed 63.9% of all foreign born in 1943 and half the population 74,561 (49.9%) in 1953.[15] [16]

The 1953 census reported that 72.8% of Cubans identified as white of European descent, mainly of Spanish origin, 12.4% were Black African, 14.5% of both Black and White ancestry (mulattos), and 0.3% of the population was of Chinese and or East Asian descent (officially called "amarilla" or "yellow" in the census).[17]

Population born in Spain[18] [19]
YearPopulation% of pop.
1899129,240 8.21
1907185,393 9.05
1919245,644 8.5
1931257,596 6.5
1943157,527 3.3
195374,561
197074,026 0.86
1981TBD 0.04
2002TBD
2012TBD

Many of these and their descendants left after Castro's communist regime took power. Historically, between 1861-1887 Chinese descendants in Cuba were classified as White.[20]

According to the National Statistics Institute data in January 2025, 1,185 Spanish born citizens were resident in Cuba.[21] In 2025, there were 176,570 Cubans with Spanish nationality, largely claimed through Spanish ancestral origin. This represented 5.8% of the total worldwide Spanish nationals of 3,045,966.[22] [23]

Other European groups

France

The first wave of French immigrants to arrive in Cuba were fleeing the Haitian Revolution and the new governmental administration of Haiti after independence was declared. This immigration reached its peak between 1800 and 1809, when more than twenty-seven thousand French of all social classes arrived in the eastern part of Cuba. Many of them emigrated to the city of Santiago de Cuba.[24] A second wave occurred in 1814, with a third wave between 1818 and 1835 prompted by a royal order from the Spanish Crown intended to increase the proportion of white Europeans in Cuba and a fourth and last between 1836 and 1868.[25]

Great Britain

The British (predominantly English and Irish) population in Cuba in the nineteenth and early twentieth century.[26] The greatest number of British immigrants arriving between 1818 and 1819 in Havana and Matanzas were working class, due to promotion of European colonisation and settlement.[27]

A considerable population of Irish and English immigrants settled in the North Eastern part of the island at the beginning of the 19th century, especially in the coastal cities and towns. In the 1840s the census showed that 1327 British nationals were in Cuba, this decade was the start of British immigration. This population increased to 16,005 in 1847 and 21, 244 in 1862.[28] In 1899 there were 588 people born in England, 1,252 in 1907, rising to 19,628 in 1919, declining to 3,095 in 1931, 1,887 in 1943 and 14,421 in 1953.[29]

Syria and Lebanon

Demographics

Most White Cubans are of Spanish, French, Portuguese, German, Italian, Irish, and Russian descent.[30] White people in Cuba make up 64.1% of the total population according to the 2012 census,[31] the majority predominantly of diverse Iberian-European mix.

However, after the mass exodus resulting from the Cuban Revolution in 1959, the number of white Cubans actually residing in Cuba diminished. Today various records claiming the percentage of Whites in Cuba are conflicting and uncertain; some reports (usually coming from Cuba) still report a less, but similar number of 51% and others (usually from outside observers) report a 37-45%.

Other studies

The Institute for Cuban and Cuban American Studies at the University of Miami says the present Cuban population is 38% White and 62% Black/Mulatto.[32] The Minority Rights Group International says that "An objective assessment of the situation of Afro-Cubans remains problematic due to scant records and a paucity of systematic studies both pre- and post-revolution.Estimates of the percentage of people of African descent in the Cuban population vary enormously, ranging from 33.9 percent to 62 percent".[33] [34]

Census history

White Cubans 1774 - 2012
N.YearPopulation% pop.
1177496,440 56.19
21792133,553 48.75
31817238,910 43.20
41827311,051 44.15
51841418,291 41.51
61861793,484 58.08
71877981,039 65.00
818871,102,889 68.54
918991,052,397 66.91
1019071,428,176 69.70
1119192,088,047 72.28
1219312,856,956 72.10
1319433,553,312 74.36
1419534,243,956 72.81
1619816,415,468 65.98
1720027,271,926 65.06
1820127,160,399 64.12
Officially Cuba has had 18 population censuses, eight during the colonial period (1774-1887), six during the republic (1899-1953) and four during the revolution period. From 1861 to 1887 Asians or Chinese were counted as white, due to the low population.[35] Note that the 15th census in 1970 did not include data on race or ethnicity.[36]

Table shows those who identify as white in every census since 1774 to the present. [37] [38] [39]

Geographic distribution

Historical figures

From 1879 to 1976 Cuba was divided into six provinces, which maintained with little changes the same boundaries and capital cities, although with modifications in official names. The following are the figures for the white Cuban population at the 1931 and 1953 census.[40]

Census1931 1953
Province[41] Population / %Population / %
Pinar del Rio270,54778.8357,25279.7
La Habana774,51878.51,184,49377.0
Matanzas247,71273.5307,23077.7
Las Villas649,26979.7849,24282.4
Camagüey296,72272.7483,40578.2
Oriente618,18857.61,062,33459.1
Cuba2,856,95672.14,243,95672.8

2012 census

thumb|right|280px|Provinces in order numbered 1-16 starting with Pinar del Rio.

Table shows the 2012 census figures for white Cubans in numbers and as a percentage of the total population and their distribution in each province.[42]

Province[43] PopulationWhite (%)
Pinar del Rio457,87978.0
Artemisa378,43976.5
La Habana1,230,68258.4
Mayabeque294,41478.1
Matanzas513,21773.9
Cienfuegos306,40475.8
Villa Clara652,79682.5
Sancti Spiritus387,91483.7
Ciego de Avila335,67478.8
Camagüey580,47275.2
Las Tunas397,35374.6
Granma352,10842.2
Holguín828,05980.0
Santiago de Cuba268,37525.6
Guantanamo125,88024.4
Isla de la Juventud50,73259.9
Cuba7,160,39964.1

Municipalities

The top 10 municipalities in 2012 with the highest proportion within the local population.[44]

Municipality[45] White (%)
Cabaiguán93.3
Gibara92.1
Florencia91.7
Taguasco90.5
Camajuaní89.7
Báguanos89.3
Calixto García89.2
Puerto Padre88.8
Rafael Freyre88.5
Banes87.8

Age structure

Age groups[46] White (%)
Total100
0-1417.1
15-5962.9
60 or more20.0

Diaspora

See also: Golden exile and Cuban Americans.

However, after the Cuban revolution, due to mainly mass exodus to Miami or Florida in general as the main destination, a drastic decrease in immigration to the island, Cuba's demography changed.

Characteristics

The first big Cuban immigration wave occurred from 1959-1962, this exodus was referred to as the "Golden exile" because of the mainly upper and middle class character of the emigrants.[47] [48] The flight of many skilled workers after the revolution caused a “brain drain.” This loss of trained professionals sparked a renovation of the Cuban education system to accommodate the education of new professionals to replace those that had emigrated.[49] From 1959 to the end of open travel in 1962 around 250,000 Cubans left the island.[47]

During the 1960s, 97% of Cubans who arrived to the United States identified as white.During the 1970s, 80% of Cuban arrivals were white, 81% in the 1980s and 86% of those in the 1990s.[50]

As a result, those who identify as white and those of pure Black African ancestry have decreased, the mixed population has increased, and the Chinese (or East Asian) population has, for all intents and purposes, disappeared.[51]

Many notable people of European descent left Cuba at various intervals, for example actor Desi Arnaz (descended from Cuban nobility), actress Gina Romand, actor Andy Garcia,[52] television host Daisy Fuentes[53] and journalist and talk show host Cristina Saralegui.[54]

Genetics studies

An autosomal study from 2014 found the genetic makeup in Cuba to be 72% White, 20% Black African, and 8% Native American with different proportions depending on the self-reported ancestry (White, Mixed and Black). According to this study Whites are on average 86% White, 6.7% Black African and 7.8% Native American with European ancestry ranging from 65% to 99%. 75% of whites are over 80% European and 50% are over 88% European[55] According to a study in 2011 Whites are on average 5.8% African with African ancestry ranging from 0% to 13%. 75% of whites are under 8% African and 50% are under 5% African.[56] A study from 2009 analyzed the genetic structure of the three principal ethnic groups from Havana City (209 individuals), and the contribution of parental populations to its genetic pool. .

According to ExploreyourDNA, phylogenetic analysis using UPGMA clustering based on G25 coordinates indicates that the sampled White Cuban population (Cuban Blanco, n = 10) clusters most closely with populations from the Canary Islands among the European reference groups included in the analysis. Using averaged G25 coordinates to represent the European-ancestry component of the Cuban Blanco sample, the results show greater genetic affinity to Canarians than to mainland Iberian populations. This pattern is consistent with historical migration trends from the Canary Islands to Cuba, particularly from the 18th to the 19th centuries, when Canary Islanders (Isleños) were encouraged to settle as agricultural colonists and became heavily represented within the white population. Genetic studies of Canarians indicate that they carry a measurable proportion of North African–related ancestry (commonly estimated at approximately 17–30%), reflecting Guanche ancestry. Within the limitations of the sample size and methodology used, these findings suggest that the European genetic profile of White Cubans may more closely resemble that observed in the Canary Islands than that of the Iberian Peninsula overall.

A contribution from Indigenous peoples was not detectable in the studied sample.[57]

See also

Immigrant communities in Cuba

Notes and References

  1. Web site: Archived copy . www.one.cu . 11 January 2022 . https://web.archive.org/web/20140603230454/http://www.one.cu/publicaciones/cepde/cpv2012/20140428informenacional/46_tabla_II_4.pdf . 3 June 2014 .
  2. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. 17. 19 January 2025.
  3. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. 8. 19 January 2025.
  4. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. 17. 19 January 2025.
  5. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas . https://web.archive.org/web/20220121050600/http://www.onei.gob.cu/sites/default/files/publicacion_completa_color_de_la_piel__0.pdf . Cuba Statistics and Information . 17–18. 2022-01-21 .
  6. Book: Tarrago, Rafael. Understanding Cuba as a Nation From European Settlement to Global Revolutionary Mission. 2017. 8. Routledge. 978-1-315-44446-8. 23 August 2025.
  7. Book: Tarrago, Rafael. Understanding Cuba as a Nation From European Settlement to Global Revolutionary Mission. 2017. Routledge. 978-1-315-44446-8. 23 August 2025.
  8. News: In Cuba, Finding a Tiny Corner of Jewish Life . 19 November 2008 . The New York Times . 4 February 2007.
  9. Web site: Report on the Census of Cuba, 1899. 220. 1899. 6 August 2025.
  10. Web site: "Barbados or Canada?" Race, Immigration, and Nation in Early-Twentieth-Century Cuba. Chomsky . Aviva. 2 August 2025.
  11. Web site: LA INMIGRACION HISPANICA Y EL FOMENTO DE ASOCIACIONES REGIONALES EN CUBA. 2006. August 8, 2025.
  12. Web site: LA INMIGRACION HISPANICA Y EL FOMENTO DE ASOCIACIONES REGIONALES EN CUBA. 2006. August 7, 2025.
  13. de la Fuente, A.. Race, National Discourse, Politics in Cuba: An Overview. Latin American Perspectives. 25. 3. 1998. 43–69. 10.1177/0094582x9802500303. 2634166. 220912969.
  14. Web site: Report on the Census of Cuba, 1899. 220. 1899. 6 August 2025.
  15. Web site: Censos en Cuba 1907 - 1953. 190. spanish. onei. 23 June 2025.
  16. Web site: Report on the Census of Cuba, 1899. 220. 1899. 6 August 2025.
  17. Web site: GEOGRAPHIC INTELLIGENCE REPORT CUBA. 1960. 3. 18 July 2025.
  18. Web site: Censos en Cuba 1907 - 1953. onei.gob.cu. 2007. 211, 247, 327. 6 August 2025.
  19. Web site: LA INMIGRACION HISPANICA Y EL FOMENTO DE ASOCIACIONES REGIONALES EN CUBA. 2006. August 7, 2025.
  20. Web site: Report on the Census of Cuba, 1899. Digital.tcl.sc.edu. 19 April 2022. 81.
  21. Web site: Resultados detallados a 1 de enero de 2025 Población española residente en el extranjero Para nacidos en España. ine.es. 2025. 29 January 2026.
  22. Web site: Resultados por país de residencia, sexo y año. ine.es. 2025. 29 January 2026.
  23. Web site: Población de nacionalidad española residente en el extranjero - 2025-01-01 . ine.es. January 2025. 29 January 2026.
  24. Book: International Migration in Cuba Accumulation, Imperial Designs, and Transnational Social Fields. 2010. 71. 978-0-271-03539-0. 22 June 2025. Cervantes-Rodriguez. Margarita. Portes. Alejandro. Penn State Press.
  25. Book: International Migration in Cuba Accumulation, Imperial Designs, and Transnational Social Fields. 2010. 71. 978-0-271-03539-0. 22 June 2025. Cervantes-Rodriguez. Margarita. Portes. Alejandro. Penn State Press.
  26. Web site: Running from Albion: migration to Cuba from the British Isles in the 19th century. Curry-Machado. Jonathan. 2009. 25. November 6, 2025.
  27. Web site: Running from Albion: migration to Cuba from the British Isles in the 19th century. Curry-Machado. Jonathan. 2009. 25. November 6, 2025.
  28. Web site: Running from Albion: migration to Cuba from the British Isles in the 19th century. Curry-Machado. Jonathan. 2009. 25. November 6, 2025.
  29. Web site: Censos en Cuba 1907 - 1953. 197. spanish. onei. 23 October 2025.
  30. Web site: Etat des propriétés rurales appartenant à des Français dans l'île de Cuba. (from Cuban Genealogy Center)
  31. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. 17. 19 January 2025.
  32. Web site: A barrier for Cuba's blacks – New attitudes on once-taboo race questions emerge with a fledgling black movement. Miami Herald. https://web.archive.org/web/20130821113550/http://www.miamiherald.com/multimedia/news/afrolatin/part4/index.html. 21 August 2013.
  33. News: World Directory of Minorities and Indigenous Peoples – Cuba: Afro-Cubans . United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. Refworld . 17 January 2018 . en.
  34. Web site: World Directory of Minorities and Indigenous Peoples – Cuba: Overview . https://web.archive.org/web/20110510214518/http://www.unhcr.org/refworld/country,,,COUNTRYPROF,CUB,4562d94e2,4954ce3123,0.html . 10 May 2011.
  35. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. 7. 19 June 2025.
  36. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. 7. 19 June 2025.
  37. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. 17. 19 January 2025.
  38. Web site: CENSO 2012. 2014. onei.gob.cu. 10 August 2025.
  39. Web site: Censo 1981. onei.gob.cu. 10 August 2025.
  40. Web site: Censos en Cuba 1907 - 1953. National Office of Statistics and Information. 2007. spanish. 191. 21 February 2026.
  41. Web site: Censos en Cuba 1907 - 1953. National Office of Statistics and Information. 2007. spanish. 191. 21 February 2026.
  42. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. spanish. 20. 9 May 2025.
  43. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. spanish. 66. 9 May 2025.
  44. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. spanish. 67. 4 September 2025.
  45. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. spanish. 67. 9 May 2025.
  46. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. almendron. 2016. spanish. 26. 20 June 2025.
  47. Duany . Jorge . Cuban communities in the United States: migration waves, settlement patterns and socioeconomic diversity . Pouvoirs dans la Caraïbe Revue du Centre de recherche sur les pouvoirs locaux dans la Caraïbe . 1 January 1999 . 11 . 69–103 . 10.4000/plc.464 . free .
  48. Benson . Devyn Spence . 22 March 2019 . Not blacks, but citizens!: racial politics in revolutionary Cuba, 1959-1961 . The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill University Libraries . 10.17615/ys7q-8n14 . 161971505 .
  49. Klein . Deborah . Education as Social Revolution . Independent School . 63 . 3 . 2004 . 38–47 .
  50. Book: Eckstein, Susan. The Immigrant Divide How Cuban Americans Changed the U.S. and Their Homeland. 2009. Routledge. 978-1-135-83834-8. 17 June 2025.
  51. Web site: El Color de la Piel según el Censo de Población y Viviendas. 8, 17–18 . 19 April 2022 . https://web.archive.org/web/20220121050600/http://www.onei.gob.cu/sites/default/files/publicacion_completa_color_de_la_piel__0.pdf . 21 January 2022. Cuba Statistics and Information.
  52. Web site: Andy García on his love for Spain, overcoming obstacles in his career, and the joy of family. Hola. 24 April 2024. 31 October 2025.
  53. Web site: Richard. Perez-Feria. Daisy Fuentes 'Just getting Started'. https://web.archive.org/web/20160109111444/http://hudsonmod.com/daisy-in-full-bloom/. usurped. January 9, 2016. HudsonMod. July 26, 2012. October 25, 2018.
  54. Book: Saralegui, Cristina. Cristina!: My Life as a Blonde. 30 May 2009. Grand Central . 9780446559720. October 31, 2025.
  55. Marcheco-Teruel . B . Parra . EJ . Fuentes-Smith . E . Salas . A . Buttenschøn . HN . Demontis . D . Torres-Español . M . Marín-Padrón . LC . Gómez-Cabezas . EJ . Alvarez-Iglesias . V . Mosquera-Miguel . A . Martínez-Fuentes . A . Carracedo . A . Børglum . AD . Mors . O . 5 . Cuba: Exploring the History of Admixture and the Genetic Basis of Pigmentation Using Autosomal and Uniparental Markers . 2014 . PLOS Genetics . 10 . 7 . e1004488 . 10.1371/journal.pgen.1004488 . 25058410 . 4109857 . free .
  56. Teruel . Beatriz Marcheco . Rodríguez . Juan J Llibre . McKeigue . Paul . Mesa T . Teresa Collazo . Fuentes . Evelyn . Cepero A . Adolfo Valhuerdi . Hernandez . Milagros A Guerra . Copeland JRM . John RM . Ferri . Cleusa P . Prince . Martin J . Interactions between genetic admixture, ethnic identity, APOE genotype and dementia prevalence in an admixed Cuban sample; a cross-sectional population survey and nested case-control study . BMC Medical Genetics . December 2011 . 12 . 1 . 43 . 10.1186/1471-2350-12-43 . 21435264 . 3079615 . free .
  57. Cintado . A. . Companioni . O. . Nazabal . M. . Camacho . H. . Ferrer . A. . De Cossio . M. E. Fernandez . Marrero . A. . Ale . M. . Villarreal . A. . Leal . L. . Casalvilla . R. . Benitez . J. . Novoa . L. . Diaz-Horta . O. . Dueñas . M. . Admixture estimates for the population of Havana City . Annals of Human Biology . 1 January 2009 . 36 . 3 . 350–360 . 10.1080/03014460902817984 . 19381988 . 10307820 .