2005 Coca-Cola 600 Explained

Type:NASNEX
Race Name:Coca-Cola 600
Details Ref:[1]
Year:2005
Race No:12
Season No:36
Location:Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord, North Carolina
Course Mi:1.5
Course Km:2.4
Distance Laps:400
Distance Mi:600
Distance Km:965.606
Weather:Temperatures reaching up to 80.6F; wind speeds up to 8.9mph
Avg:114.698mph
Pole Driver:Ryan Newman
Pole Team:Penske Racing
Pole Time:27.981 seconds
Most Driver:Brian Vickers
Most Team:Hendrick Motorsports
Most Laps:98
Car:48
First Driver:Jimmie Johnson
First Team:Hendrick Motorsports
Network:Fox
Announcers:Mike Joy, Darrell Waltrip, Larry McReynolds
Ratings:6.1[2]

The 2005 Coca-Cola 600, the 46th running of the race, was a NASCAR Nextel Cup Series race held on May 29, 2005, at Lowe's Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina. The race was the twelfth of the 2005 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series season. The pole position was won by Penske Racing's Ryan Newman, while the race was won by Jimmie Johnson of Hendrick Motorsports in a fantastic finish against Bobby Labonte. The race featured the most caution flags in Cup history at 22 cautions for 103 laps, as well as the most lap leaders (21) in track history.

Background

Lowe's Motor Speedway is a motorsports complex located in Concord, North Carolina, United States 13 miles from Charlotte, North Carolina. The complex features a 1.5 miles (2.4 km) quad oval track that hosts NASCAR racing including the prestigious Coca-Cola 600 on Memorial Day weekend and the NEXTEL All-Star Challenge, as well as the UAW-GM Quality 500. The speedway was built in 1959 by Bruton Smith and is considered the home track for NASCAR with many race teams located in the Charlotte area. The track is owned and operated by Speedway Motorsports Inc. (SMI) with Marcus G. Smith (son of Bruton Smith) as track president.

Entry list

No.[3] DriverTeamMake
00Carl LongMcGlynn RacingChevrolet
0Mike BlissHaas CNC RacingChevrolet
01Joe NemechekMB2 MotorsportsChevrolet
1Martin Truex Jr.Dale Earnhardt, Inc.Chevrolet
2Rusty WallacePenske Racing SouthDodge
4Mike WallaceMorgan-McClure MotorsportsChevrolet
5Kyle BuschHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
6Mark MartinRoush RacingFord
07Dave BlaneyRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
7Robby GordonRobby Gordon MotorsportsChevrolet
8Dale Earnhardt Jr.Dale Earnhardt, Inc.Chevrolet
09Johnny SauterPhoenix RacingDodge
9Kasey KahneEvernham MotorsportsDodge
10Scott RiggsMBV MotorsportsChevrolet
11Jason LefflerJoe Gibbs RacingChevrolet
12Ryan NewmanPenske Racing SouthDodge
13Greg SacksSacks MotorsportsDodge
15Michael WaltripDale Earnhardt, Inc.Chevrolet
16Greg BiffleRoush RacingFord
17Matt KensethRoush RacingFord
18Bobby LabonteJoe Gibbs RacingChevrolet
19Jeremy MayfieldEvernham MotorsportsDodge
20Tony StewartJoe Gibbs RacingChevrolet
21Ricky RuddWood Brothers RacingFord
22Scott WimmerBill Davis RacingDodge
23Mike SkinnerBill Davis RacingDodge
24Jeff GordonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
25Brian VickersPetty EnterprisesChevrolet
27Kirk ShelmerdineKirk Shelmerdine RacingFord
29Kevin HarvickRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
31Jeff BurtonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
32Bobby Hamilton Jr.PPI MotorsportsChevrolet
34Jeff FullerMach 1 MotorsportsChevrolet
36Boris SaidMB Sutton MotorsportsChevrolet
37Kevin LepageJohn Carter RacingDodge
38Elliott SadlerYates RacingFord
40Sterling MarlinChip Ganassi RacingDodge
41Casey MearsChip Ganassi RacingDodge
42Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingDodge
43Jeff GreenPetty EnterprisesDodge
44Terry LabonteHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
45Kyle PettyPetty EnterprisesDodge
48Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
49Ken SchraderBAM RacingDodge
50Jimmy SpencerArnold MotorsportsDodge
66Hermie SadlerPeak Fitness RacingFord
75Mike GarveyZero Four MotorsportsDodge
77Travis KvapilPenske-Jasper RacingDodge
88Dale JarrettYates RacingFord
91Bill ElliottEvernham MotorsportsDodge
92Tony RainesFront Row MotorsportsChevrolet
97Kurt BuschRoush RacingFord
99Carl EdwardsRoush RacingFord

Qualifying

53 drivers attempted to qualify for the race, the most since the 2005 Daytona 500, which featured 57 cars attempting to make the field. The pole position was won by Ryan Newman, his 18th career pole, after recording a lap time of 27.981 seconds and speed of 192.988mph, surpassing Mike Bliss' record of 28.540 seconds and 189.28mph set at the NEXTEL Open held six days earlier; the top 18 qualifiers eventually passed Bliss' record. Jason Leffler, Bobby Hamilton Jr., Hermie Sadler, Boris Said, Jeff Fuller, Carl Long, Tony Raines, Mike Garvey, Kirk Shelmerdine and Greg Sacks failed to qualify for the race.[4]

Pos.[5] [6] No.DriverMakeSpeedTimeBehind
112Ryan NewmanDodge192.98827.9810.000
224Jeff GordonChevrolet191.92528.13600.155
317Matt KensethFord191.25928.23400.253
49Kasey KahneDodge190.77928.30500.324
548Jimmie JohnsonChevrolet190.73928.31100.330
65Kyle BuschChevrolet190.68528.31900.338
788Dale JarrettFord190.49028.34800.367
80Mike BlissChevrolet190.35528.36800.387
920Tony StewartChevrolet190.11428.40400.423
1038Elliott SadlerFord189.98028.42400.443
1142Jamie McMurrayDodge189.86028.44200.461
1299Carl EdwardsFord189.80028.45100.470
136Mark MartinFord189.58028.48400.503
1425Brian VickersChevrolet189.52728.49200.511
158Dale Earnhardt JrChevrolet189.47428.50000.519
1621Ricky RuddFord189.32728.52200.541
1750Jimmy SpencerDodge189.28128.52900.548
1877Travis KvapilDodge189.24128.53500.554
1909Johnny SauterDodge189.16828.54600.565
202Rusty WallaceDodge189.12228.55300.572
2149Ken SchraderDodge189.10928.55500.574
2223Mike SkinnerDodge189.01028.57000.589
2315Michael WaltripChevrolet188.84428.59500.614
2441Casey MearsDodge188.83128.59700.616
257Robby GordonChevrolet188.73928.61100.630
2644Terry LabonteChevrolet188.71928.61400.633
2791Bill ElliottDodge188.64628.62500.644
2810Scott RiggsChevrolet188.63328.62700.646
2916Greg BiffleFord188.58728.63400.653
301Martin Truex JrChevrolet188.50128.64700.666
3107Dave BlaneyChevrolet188.36328.66800.687
3222Scott WimmerDodge188.08828.71000.729
3329Kevin HarvickChevrolet187.97728.72700.746
3418Bobby LabonteChevrolet187.85928.74500.764
3597Kurt BuschFord187.85228.74600.765
3619Jeremy MayfieldDodge187.61728.78200.801
3745Kyle PettyDodge187.59828.78500.804
3801Joe NemechekChevrolet187.38328.81800.837
3943Jeff GreenDodge187.11028.86000.879
4031Jeff BurtonChevrolet186.88328.89500.914
4140Sterling MarlinDodge186.67728.92700.946
424Mike WallaceChevrolet185.39529.12701.146
4337Kevin LepageDodge188.27828.68100.700
Failed to qualify
4411Jason LefflerChevrolet28.783
4532Bobby Hamilton Jr.Chevrolet28.882
4666Hermie SadlerFord28.905
4736Boris SaidChevrolet29.073
4834Jeff FullerChevrolet29.123
4900Carl LongChevrolet29.156
5092Tony RainesChevrolet29.434
5175Mike GarveyDodge29.443
5227Kirk ShelmerdineFord30.015
5313Greg SacksDodge0.0000.0000.000

Race recap

The race was marred by a Cup Series record 22 caution flags. The first flew on lap 7 for Martin Truex Jr.'s accident in turn 2, followed by Kurt Busch's crash on lap 11. Another caution was flown for debris on lap 94, and on lap 102, five cars (Jimmy Spencer, Scott Riggs, Mike Skinner, Robby Gordon, and Michael Waltrip) crashed on the backstretch. Another debris caution was flown on lap 115, and on the 140th lap, Johnny Sauter crashed in turn 3. Elliott Sadler's spin on lap 151 brought out another caution, and on lap 163, Busch was involved in another crash in turn 2. On lap 201, Scott Wimmer was spun, and Travis Kvapil's crash on lap 210 caused the tenth caution of the race. On lap 217, Truex, Sterling Marlin, and Casey Mears crashed in turn 2, and on lap 228, Marlin and Mears' Chip Ganassi Racing teammate Jamie McMurray crashed in turn 2. On lap 235, Gordon was involved in an accident in turn 4, and six laps later, McMurray was spun in turn 4. On lap 247, Waltrip, Dale Earnhardt Jr., Matt Kenseth, and Terry Labonte were involved in a crash on the frontstretch. The crash caused Labonte to be taken to the Carolinas Medical Center, where he was eventually released. After a debris caution on lap 267, Dave Blaney was spun on the frontstretch on lap 290. On lap 308, another caution was flown for an oil spill on the track, and another debris caution was flown on lap 357. The twentieth caution of the race occurred on lap 368 when Blaney's car stalled while entering pit road. On lap 380, Jeff Gordon, Brian Vickers (who led the most laps of the race with 98), Kevin Harvick, Mark Martin, and Bill Elliott crashed in turn 1, while the final and 22nd caution was thrown on lap 392 for Joe Nemechek and Wimmer's accident in turn 4.[7] The last caution eventually forced the red flag to be flown, temporarily pausing the race.[8]

Meanwhile, Jimmie Johnson, the only Hendrick Motorsports driver in contention after teammates Jeff Gordon, Brian Vickers, and Terry Labonte had crashed and Kyle Busch had fallen back, was in fourth for the final restart with five laps remaining. After passing pole-sitter Ryan Newman and Carl Edwards, Johnson had a shot to win the race and beat Bobby Labonte. With four to go, Johnson closed the gap from a few car lengths to be on Bobby Labonte's back bumper with three to go. On the final lap, Johnson attempted to pass Labonte on the inside but was not able to get there and went back behind Labonte. In the final two corners, Johnson tried the outside and was able to make it stick and Johnson beat Labonte to the finish by .027 seconds, the closest finish in Lowe's Motor Speedway history since the introduction of electronic scoring.[9] The win was Johnson's third consecutive 600, a NASCAR record, passing six drivers (Jeff Gordon, Dale Earnhardt, Darrell Waltrip (twice), Neil Bonnett, and Buddy Baker) for the record.[10] It was also Johnson's third win in a row at Lowe's. Edwards, Jeremy Mayfield and Newman rounded out the top five,[11] Greg Biffle, Martin Truex Jr., Dale Jarrett, Ken Schrader, and Rusty Wallace closed out the Top 10.

Lap 400 call

The race was broadcast on Fox Sports, with Mike Joy, Larry McReynolds, and Darrell Waltrip as commentators. Neil Goldberg was producer and Artie Kempner was director. The call of the final lap has become one of motorsport's signature calls. This is the transcript of the final lap.

Joy: Last time!

Waltrip: (Johnson) can't do it. I don't think he can do it unless Bobby (Labonte) messes up.

McReynolds: There (Johnson) goes to the bottom, Darrell, they'll be side by side coming off turn two, Bobby's on the high side!

Waltrip: You can't pass over there. There's no way. (With the grinding issues over the off-season, it had become harder to use the inside line.)

Joy: Was that the last best move made too soon?

Waltrip: Outside, outside, Here (Johnson) comes, outside, outside. (Artie Kempner, director, cuts to a scene of Johnson making the pass on the outside.)

McReynolds: Just like in Atlanta last March (from the Golden Corral 500 two months prior, when Johnson was passed by Carl Edwards on the outside exiting Turn 4), he's not going to be able to do it I don't think, they're side by side!

Joy: Yes he is! Here he comes, Jimmie Johnson!

McReynolds: Driver of the forty-eight car.

Waltrip: He did it, three in a row, Jimmie Johnson!

McReynolds: By two one hundredths of a second. (0.02)

Waltrip: I thought when (Johnson) got beat at turn two it was all over, but he drove it in on the outside and won it!

Joy: Boy, was that worth staying up late for or what?

Results

Fin[12] [13] StNo.DriverMakeTeamLapsLedStatusPtsWinnings
15 48 Jimmie Johnson Chevy 40011running185470091
234 18 Bobby Labonte Chevy 40010running175273275
312 99 Carl Edwards Ford 40010running170193300
436 19 Jeremy Mayfield Dodge 4000running160175195
51 12 Ryan Newman Dodge 40043running160238191
629 16 Greg Biffle Ford 4001running155134725
730 1 Martin Truex Jr. Chevy 4004running151111500
87 88 Dale Jarrett Ford 4000running142144208
921 49 Ken Schrader Dodge 4006running143106150
1020 2 Rusty Wallace Dodge 40015running139144958
1139 43 Jeff Green Dodge 4000running130133566
1243 37 Kevin Lepage Dodge 4000running12797525
1310 38 Elliott Sadler Ford 4004running129136066
1433 29 Kevin Harvick Chevy 4000running121140436
158 0 Mike Bliss Chevy 4000running11898500
1642 4 Mike Wallace Chevy 4000running11595300
1737 45 Kyle Petty Dodge 4001running117112143
1838 01 Joe Nemechek Chevy 40026running114116933
1928 10 Scott Riggs Chevy 4000running106113758
2027 91 Bill Elliott Dodge 40013running10896325
2111 42 Jamie McMurray Dodge 3990running10098150
2240 31 Jeff Burton Chevy 3990running97115080
2332 22 Scott Wimmer Dodge 3990running94108408
249 20 Tony Stewart Chevy 3980running91132461
256 5 Kyle Busch Chevy 39855running93101825
264 9 Kasey Kahne Dodge 39611running90127900
2725 7 Robby Gordon Chevy 3930crash8281800
2813 6 Mark Martin Ford 3900crash7999275
2931 07 Dave Blaney Chevy 3850running7692150
302 24 Jeff Gordon Chevy 38249crash78140261
3114 25 Brian Vickers Chevy 37998crash80104475
3218 77 Travis Kvapil Dodge 37623running7293750
3315 8 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevy 3730running64128983
3424 41 Casey Mears Dodge 3381running6698017
3516 21 Ricky Rudd Ford 3051engine63107489
3623 15 Michael Waltrip Chevy 2451crash60107364
373 17 Matt Kenseth Ford 2450crash52131456
3826 44 Terry Labonte Chevy 24517crash5479910
3941 40 Sterling Marlin Dodge 2150crash46107708
4019 09 Johnny Sauter Dodge 1370crash4379690
4122 23 Mike Skinner Dodge 990crash4079580
4217 50 Jimmy Spencer Dodge 980crash3779485
4335 97 Kurt Busch Ford 260crash34132145

Standings

PosDriverPoints
1Jimmie Johnson1747
2Greg Biffle1676
3Elliott Sadler1542
4Ryan Newman1530
5Jeff Gordon1516
6Tony Stewart1488
7Kevin Harvick1485
8Carl Edwards1459
9Jamie McMurray1451
10Kurt Busch1441

Notes and References

  1. http://www.almanac.com/weather/history/zipcode/28027/2005-05-29 Weather information for the 2005 Coca-Cola 600
  2. Web site: TV RATINGS 2005. Jayski's Silly Season Site. December 27, 2013. https://web.archive.org/web/20140214111706/http://www.jayski.com/pages/tvratings2005.htm. February 14, 2014. dead.
  3. Web site: 2005 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Coca-Cola 600 Entry List - Charlotte Motor Speedway. 2021-06-18. frcs.pro.
  4. Web site: THE RACE: Coca Cola 600. Jayski's Silly Season Site. November 2, 2013. https://web.archive.org/web/20121006111435/http://www.jayski.com/next/2005/2005lms1.htm. October 6, 2012. dead.
  5. Web site: 2005 Coca-Cola 600 Qualifying Results and Race Lineup - Charlotte Motor Speedway. 2021-06-18. frcs.pro.
  6. Web site: 2005-05-27. Qualifying times: Coca-Cola 600.. 2021-06-18. Crash. en.
  7. Web site: 2005 Coca-Cola 600. Racing-Reference. November 2, 2013.
  8. News: Bernstein. Viv. When Dust Settles, Johnson Is First Again at Coca-Cola 600. The New York Times. May 30, 2005. November 2, 2013.
  9. Web site: By the Numbers: Charlotte. NASCAR. May 22, 2013. November 2, 2013.
  10. News: Ryan. Nate. He's the man again: Jimmie Johnson the Coke 600 favorite. USA Today. May 21, 2012. November 2, 2013.
  11. Web site: Jimmie Johnson Wins The Coca-Cola 600. Charlotte Motor Speedway. May 30, 2005. November 2, 2013. https://web.archive.org/web/20131104071809/http://www.charlottemotorspeedway.com/media/news/548894.html. November 4, 2013. dead. mdy-all.
  12. Web site: 2005 Coca-Cola 600 - The Third Turn. 2021-06-18. www.thethirdturn.com. en.
  13. Web site: 2005 Coca-Cola 600 race results. live. Racing Reference. https://web.archive.org/web/20210428020040/https://www.racing-reference.info/race-results/2005_Coca-Cola_600/W/ . 2021-04-28 .